APTITUDE QUIZ FOR 11th NOVEMBER 2017

0
99

1. An error 2% in excess is made while measuring the side of a square. What is the percentage of error in the calculated area of the square?
A. 4.04%
B. 2.02%
C. 4%
D. 2%

2. A rectangular park 60m long and 40 m wide has two concrete crossroads running in the middle of the park and rest of the park has been used as a lawn. The area of the lawn is 2109 sq. m. what is the width of the road?
A. 5m
B. 4 m
C. 2 m
D. 3 m

3. A towel, when bleached, lost 20% of its length and 10% of its breadth. What is the percentage decrease in area?
A. 30%
B. 28%
C. 32%
D. 26%

4. If the length of a rectangle is halved and its breadth is tripled, what is the percentage change in its area?
A. 25%increase
B. 25% decrease
C. 50% decrease
D. 50% increase

5. A person walked diagonally across a square plot. Approximately, what was the percent saved by not walking along the edges?
A. 35%
B. 30%
C. 20%
D. 25%

6. A rectangular field has to be fenced on three sides leaving a side of 20feet uncovered. If the area of the field is 680 sq. feet, how many feet of fencing will be required?
A. 95
B. 92
C. 88
D. 82

7. A rectangular parking space is marked out by painting three of its sides. If the length of the unpainted side is 9 feet, and the sum of the lengths of the painted sides is 37 feet, find out the area of the parking space in square feet?
A. 126sq. ft.
B. 64 sq. ft.
C. 100sq. ft.
D. 102sq. ft.

8. The area of a rectangular plot is 460 square metres. If the length is 15%more than the breadth, what is the breadth of the plot?
A. 14 metres
B. 20metres
C. 18metres
D. 12 metres

9. A large field of 700 hectares is divided into two parts. The difference of the areas of the two parts is one-fifth of the average of the two areas. What is the area of the smaller part in hectares?
A. 400
B. 365
C. 385
D. 315

10. The length of a room is 5.5 m and width is 3.75 m. What is the cost of paying the floor by slabs at the rate of Rs.800per sq. metre.
A. Rs.12000
B. Rs.19500
C. Rs.18000
D. Rs.16500

11. The length of a rectangle is twice its breadth. If its length is decreased by 5cm and breadth is increased by 5 cm, the area of the rectangle is increased by 75sq.cm. What is the length of the rectangle?
A. 18cm
B. 16cm
C. 40cm
D. 20cm

12. If a square and a rhombus stand on the same base, then what is the ratio of the areas of the square and the rhombus?
A. equal to 12
B. equal to 34
C. greater than 1
D. equal to 1

13. The breadth of a rectangular field is 60% of its length. If the perimeter of the field is 800 m, find out the area of the field.
A. 37500 m2
B. 30500 m2
C. 32500 m2
D. 40000 m2

14. A room 5 m 44 cmlong and 3 m 74 cm broad needs to be paved with square tiles. What will be the least number of square tiles required to cover the floor?
A. 176
B. 124
C. 224
D. 186

15. The length of a rectangular plot is 20 metres more than its breadth. If the cost of fencing the plot @Rs.26.50 per metre is Rs.5300, what is the length of the plot in metres?
A. 60m
B. 100 m
C. 75 m
D. 50 m

16. The ratio between the length and the breadth of a rectangular park is 3:2. If a man cycling along the boundary of the park at the speed of 12 km/hr completes one round in 8minutes, then what is the area of the park (in sq. m)?
A. 142000
B. 112800
C. 142500
D. 153600

17. What is the percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20%?
A. 45%
B. 44%
C. 40%
D. 42%

18. If the difference between the length and breadth of a rectangle is 23 m and its perimeter is 206m, what is its area?
A. 2800 m2
B. 2740 m2
C. 2520 m2
D. 2200 m2

19. The ratio between the perimeter and the breadth of a rectangle is 5:1 If the area of the rectangle is 216 sq. cm, what is the length of the rectangle?
A. 16 cm
B. 18 cm
C. 14 cm
D. 20 cm

20. What is the least number of square tiles required to pave the floor of a room 15 m 17 cm long and 9 m 2 cm broad?
A. 814
B. 802
C. 836
D. 900

-:ANSWERS:-
1.Answer: Option A
2.Answer: Option D
3.Answer: Option B
4.Answer: Option D
5.Answer: Option B
6.Answer: Option C
7.Answer: Option A
8.Answer: Option B
9.Answer: Option D
10.Answer: Option D
11.Answer: Option C
12.Answer: Option C
13.Answer: Option A
14.Answer: Option A
15.Answer: Option A
16.Answer: Option D
17.Answer: Option B
18.Answer: Option C
19.Answer: Option B
20.Answer: Option A