Current updates (IN ENGLISH) of 12 Oct. 2016

0
94
  1. Union Minister for Chemical and Petrochemicals has inaugurated INDIA-CHEM 2016 International Conference held at which city?
    A.Bengaluru
    B.Mumbai
    C.Pune
    D.Lucknow

Answer – B.Mumbai

 

 

  1. Assamese Eminent Poet has passed away due to old age ailments in Guwahati at the age of 95 years. Who is he?
    A.Nalinder Bhattacharya
    B.Nalinidhar Bhattacharya
    C.Nalini Bhattacharya
    D.Nandhishar Bhattacharya

Answer – B.Nalinidhar Bhattacharya

 

 

  1. Recently which Indian Cricketer has been conferred with honorary life member of the Marylebone Cricket Club?
    A.Mahindra Dhoni
    B.Rahul Dravid
    C.Zaheer Khan
    D.Virender Sehwag

Answer –  C.Zaheer Khan

 

 

  1. Who has been selected as the Batting Consultant for next Month’s home Series of Bangladesh against England?
    A.Mahela Jayawardana
    B.Kumar Sangakara
    C.Dilshan
    D.Thilan Samaraweera

Answer –  D.Thilan Samaraweera

 

 

  1. Name the young volcano found by the NASA Scientist in isolated mountain, analysis of images to be expected less than 1 billion years old?
    A.Cryptovolcano
    B.Youngvolcano
    C.Cryovolcano
    D.Deepvolcano

Answer – C.Cryovolcano

 

 

  1. Name the unmanned rocket busted out on the launch pad during a trail destroying a satellite that Facebook scheduled to use to beam high speed internet to Africa?
    A.SpaceX Falcon 8
    B.SpaceX Falcon 9
    C.SpaceX Falcon 10
    D.SpaceX Falcon 11

Answer – B.SpaceX Falcon 9

 

 

  1. Who has been appointed as ‘Chevalier de l’Ordre National de la Legion d’Honneur – Knight of the National Order of the French Legion of Honour?
    A.Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
    B.Chanda Kochhar
    C.Arundhati Bhattacharya
    D.Raghuram Rajan

Answer –  A.Kiran Mazumdar Shaw

 

 

  1. Who has been unanimously elected as the National President of the Indian Medical Association for the year 2016-17?
    A.Sandeep Mudgal
    B.KK Aggarwal
    C.S K Patel
    D.N N Roy

Answer –  B.KK Aggarwal

 

 

  1. Nepal Government nominated Deep Kumar Upadhyay as its envoy to which country during the meeting held at Prime Minister’s Office?
    A.Bhutan
    B.Myanmar
    C.China
    D.India

Answer –  D.India

 

 

  1. Eminent Sand Artist Sudarsan Pattnaik has bagged the people’s choice prize for his sand sculpture named Mahatma Gandhi World Peace at the 9thMoscow Sand Sculpture Championship 2016. He belonged to which state?
    A.Bihar
    B.Odisha
    C.Haryana
    D.Rajasthan

Answer –  B.Odisha

 

 

  1. Name the Bureau has been setup the Indian Army with an aim to indigenize procurements and reduce dependence on imports?
    A.Army Crops Bureau
    B.Army Cadet Bureau
    C.Army Design Bureau
    D.None of the above

Answer –  C.Army Design Bureau

 

 

  1. Which state has become the 18thstate to ratify the constitution Amendment Bill on Goods and Services Tax passed by Parliament?
    A.Bihar
    B.Haryana
    C.Puducherry
    D.Chattisgarh

Answer – C.Puducherry

 

 

  1. Which city to host the fourth phase of the Vidyadhanam project piloted by Prof. K.V. Thomas Vidyadhanam Trust at St. Terasa’s College during three day visit of Vice President Mohammad Hamid Ansari?
    A.Secunderabad
    B.Gurgaon
    C.Anand
    D.Kochi

Answer –  D.Kochi

 

 

  1. India ranked which position amongst 160 countries in logistics performance Index 2016 released by The World Bank?
    A.33
    B.34
    C.35
    D.36

Answer –  C.35

 

 

  1. India Economic Growth has been grown to how many percent during April-June Period of current fiscal announced by Finance Ministry?
    A.7.1
    B.7.2
    C.7.3
    D.7.4

Answer –  A.7.1

 

 

  1. BHEL has commissioned the fourth and last unit of the 4×40 MW Teesta Low Dam Hydro Electric Project (HEP) Stage-IV in which state?
    A.Assam
    B.Chattisgarh
    C.West Bengal
    D.Bihar

Answer –  C.West Bengal

 

 

  1. What is the name of yojana launched by Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik by marking birth centenary of legendary Biju Patnaik?
    A.Biju Kanya Ratna Yojana
    B.Bharat Kanya Ratan Yojana
    C.Bharat Kanya Ratna Yojana
    D.Bhim Kanya Ratan Yojana

Answer – A.Biju Kanya Ratna Yojana

 

 

  1. Which is the largest river island in India clinched position in The Guinness World Records?
    A.Majuli
    B.Nayachar
    C.Lohachara Island
    D.Bhavani Island

Answer –  A.Majuli

 

 

  1. Which state has launched a new housing policy by renovating over 10,000 old or dilapidated buildings from the suburbs?
    A.Meghalaya
    B.Maharashtra
    C.Andhra Pradesh
    D.Karnataka

Answer – B.Maharashtra

 

 

  1. Which facility has launched by the Rajasthan High Court in Jodhpur and Jaipur?
    A.e-remand
    B.e-petition
    C.e-sign
    D.e-stamp

Answer –  D.e-stamp

 

 

  1. Which movement is initiated by the Puducherry Lt Governor Kiran Bedi as a part of Swachh Bharatand Swachh Puducherry initiative at Seliamedu village in Bahoor?
    A.Sharadaan Movement
    B.Shreemaan Movement
    C.Shramdaan Movement
    D.Shumdaan Movement

Answer – C.Shramdaan Movement

 

 

  1. Which company along with Microsoft and Sales force have officially adopted the EU-US Privacy Shield framework?
    A.Yahoo
    B.Infosys
    C.HDFC
    D.Google

Answer –  D.Google

 

 

  1. Which project has been awarded as international UNESCO Confucius Prize for literacy 2016?
    A.Jan Sikshan Samsthan
    B.Jan Subikshan Sansthan
    C.Jan Sikshan Sansthan
    D.Jan Surakshan Samsthan

Answer –  C.Jan Sikshan Sansthan

 

 

  1. Which hollywood actor to receive Lifetime Achievement Oscar Award 2016?
    A.Jet Lee
    B.Jackie Chan
    C.Brad Pitt
    D.Will Smith

Answer –  B.Jackie Chan

 

 

  1. Which renowned poet to be honoured with the 37th edition of prestigious Sarala Award for his outstanding poetry?
    A.‎Debrup Bhattacharya
    B.RC Dhere
    C.Arundhathi Roy
    D.Hrushikesh Mallick

Answer –  D.Hrushikesh Mallick

 

 

  1. Which President died recently due to severe stroke that the Government announced the ending over a quarter of a century of his iron-fisted rule in the Central Asian nation?
    A.Islam Karimov
    B.Michel Rocard
    C.Gough Whitlam
    D.Sushil Koirala

Answer –  A.Islam Karimov

 

 

  1. Which place is recently added in conservation reserve for the uniqueness over 140 birds varieties?
    A.Ankasamudra, Karnataka
    B.Thekkady, Keral
    C.Anantagiri Hills, Andhra Pradesh
    D.Yercaud, Tamilnadu

Answer –  A.Ankasamudra, Karnataka

 

 

  1. In which country, recently launched World’s first Driverless minibuses after a year long experiment?
    A.USA
    B.China
    C.Japan
    D.France

Answer –  D.France

 

 

  1. Which company has entered into a joint venture with the Saudi Prerogative Company to offer IT services in the middle eastern country?
    A.L & T infotech
    B.Cognizant
    C.Sutherland
    D.Infosys

Answer –  D.Infosys

 

 

  1. Who has been appointed as a next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Singapore?
    A.Jawed Ashraf
    B.Nawaz Shareef
    C.Abdul Khaleef
    D.Javed Khan

Answer –  A.Jawed Ashraf

 

 

  1. The eternal music manager that helped launch the career of N.W.A and the Gangsta Rap movement has passed way recently. Who is he?
    A.John Heller
    B.Jerry Keller
    C.Jerry Heller
    D.John Muller

Answer – C.Jerry Heller

 

 

  1. Which driver has won the Formula one Italian Grand Prix title held during September 2016?
    A.Lewis Hamilton
    B.NicoRosberg
    C.SebastianVettel
    D.None of the above

Answer –  B.Nico Rosberg

 

 

  1. Tennis Player Sriram Balaji won against the top seeded player Seong Chan of Korea in the $10,000 ITF men’s Futures tennis tournament held in Thailand. He belongs to which state?
    A.Andhra Pradesh
    B.Karnataka
    C.Kerala
    D.Tamilnadu

Answer –  D.Tamilnadu

 

 

  1. A tiny fish species featured with maroon and gold colourdiscovered near Hawaii has been named after which personality?
    A.Obama
    B.Dalai Lama
    C.Mother Teresa
    D.Pope John

Answer – A.Obama

 

 

  1. Who has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Tasmania to led trade mission to the subcontinent that will explore export opportunities?
    A.Mahela Jayawardene
    B.Sindhu
    C.Lionel Messi
    D.Ricky Ponting

Answer –  D.Ricky Ponting

 

 

  1. Name the noted Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project Director has been appointed to the post of Distinguished Scientist in honour for his meritorious service?
    A.H N Sahu
    B.S V Jinna
    C.R S Sundar
    D.N M Mani

Answer – C.R S Sundar

 

 

  1. Which party has been granted as national party status and recently announced by the Election Commission of India?
    A.Trinamool Congress
    B.DMDK
    C.PMK
    D.AINRC

Answer – A.Trinamool Congress

 

 

  1. Prime Minister of India recently announced a special package of Rs. 200 crore for which state youth to engage youth in constructive sporting activities?
    A.Bihar
    B.Gujarat
    C.Jammu & Kashmir
    D.Tamilnadu

Answer –  C.Jammu & Kashmir

 

 

  1. Which State to host three day bird festival from November 11 to 13 in the view of attracting audiences from both national and international?
    A.Kerala
    B.Andhra Pradesh
    C.Goa
    D.Karnataka

Answer –  C.Goa

 

 

  1. Indian Postal Department recently released a commemorative stamp to honor which personality at a function organized at Divine Child High School in Mumbai?
    A.APJ Abdul Kalam
    B.Mother Teresa
    C.Muthulakshmi
    D.Dhyan Chand

Answer –  B.Mother Teresa

 

 

  1. Annual Socio-religious festival Solung was celebrated by Adi Community of which state?
    A.Nagaland
    B.Manipur
    C.Mizoram
    D.Arunachal Pradesh’

Answer –  D.Arunachal Pradesh

 

 

  1. Name the mobile based payment service has been launched by DCB bank that will make payments at retail outlets much easier?
    A.mWallet
    B.mVisa
    C.eWallet
    D.eVisa

Answer –  B.mVisa

 

 

  1. Which state ranked highest position in Ease of Doing Business Index recently released by the Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy of Singapore?
    A.Maharashtra
    B.Gujarat
    C.Delhi
    D.Goa

Answer –A.Maharashtra

 

 

  1. Ecologist and Conservation Activist has become the first Asian to be awarded the Prestigious “Heritage Heroes Award” by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)?
    A.Sonam Sharma
    B.MithuRai
    C.Jasweeth Singh
    D.Bibhuti Lahkar

Answer –D.Bibhuti Lahkar

 

 

  1. Name the world’s largest ship has created Guinness World Record in Denmark?
    A.LAGO
    B.LEGO
    C.LUGO
    D.LMGO

Answer –  B.LEGO

 

 

  1. The International Day of Charity is being observed on which date annually to promote charitable efforts made to alleviate poverty across the world?
    A.September 4th
    B.September 5th
    C.September 6th
    D.September 7th

Answer – B. September 5th

 

 

  1. Teacher’s is being celebrated on September 5 annually across the country since which year in honor and deference of Dr. Sarvepaalli Radhakrishnan?
    A.1962
    B.1963
    C.1964
    D.1965

Answer –  A.1962

 

 

  1. Former Union Minister and Senior BJP leader has passed away in Bhopal due to Heart Attack at the age of 81. Who is he?
    A.Saif Durd
    B.Arif Baig
    C.Maif Crag
    D.Daif Marg

Answer – B.Arif Baig

 

 

  1. Which Indian shooter officially announced his retirement from shooting after 2016 Summer Games?
    A.GaganNarang
    B.JithuRai
    C.AbhinavBindra
    D.Vijayakumar

Answer – C.Abhinav Bindra

 

 

  1. Which Indian Cricket Team clinched the Quadrangular One-day series thrashing Australia by 57 runs in the final match?
    A.India A
    B.India Blue
    C.India B
    D.Rest of India

Answer – A.India A