Current updates (IN ENGLISH) of 28 Sep. 2016

0
76
  1. Veteran Actor and Singer featured in films with famous artists has passed away at the age of 91 due to major stroke in Las Vegas. Who is he?
    A.Gloria DeHaven
    B.Glora DeHevan
    C.Glory DeHaven
    D.Clara DeHevan

Answer –  A.Gloria DeHaven

 

 

  1. Indian Born American Emeritus Braj B Kachru has passed away in Urbana at the age of 84 years. What is his profession?
    A.Engineer
    B.Scientist
    C.Professor
    D.Doctor

Answer – C.Professor

 

 

  1. Who has won the Rogers Cup final in Toronto, Canada after defeated Kei Nishikori in straight sets?
    A.James Murray
    B.Novak Djokovic
    C.Andy Murray
    D.Roger Federer

Answer – B.Novak Djokovic

 

 

  1. Who has won the German Grand Prix with 19 points lead championship over his teammate?
    A.Daniel Ricciardo
    B.Nico Rosberg
    C.Lewis Hamilton
    D.Max Verstappen

Answer – C.Lewis Hamilton

 

 

  1. Which team has won the season 4 finals of the Pro Kabaddi League defeating Jaipur Pink Panthers?
    A.Telugu Titans
    B.Hodi Oshtorak
    C.Deccan Charges
    D.Patna Pirates

Answer –  D.Patna Pirates

 

 

  1. Which animals are going to extinct by 2100, according to study published in the journal BioScience?
    A.Wild Deer
    B.Mammoth
    C.Tiger
    D.Dolphin

Answer –  B.Mammoth

 

 

  1. Which company has come up with the new online abuse detector for detecting and eventually curbing rampant online abuse?
    A.Yahoo
    B.Facebook
    C.Google
    D.Avira

Answer –  A.Yahoo

 

 

  1. Which Government has lifted the Ban on the toddy (Palm wine) consumption and selling in the state?
    A.Haryana
    B.Bihar
    C.Karnataka
    D.West Bengal

Answer –  B.Bihar

 

 

  1. Which bank has opened new home loan scheme for defense and other government employees to attract the 7thPay commission salary hike?
    A.United Bank of India
    B.Union Bank of India
    C.State Bank of India
    D.Corporation Bank

Answer –  C.State Bank of India

 

 

  1. Which Financial institutions has announced a comprehensive Housing finance scheme called prapti with an attractive 4% interest rate?
    A.Tata Capita Housing
    B.LIC Housing
    C.Reliance Home
    D.HDFC Ergo

Answer –  A.Tata Capita Housing

 

 

  1. Which bank partnered with a fintech start-up Fisdom for personal wealth management services?
    A.Bank of India
    B.Allahabad Bank
    C.Union Bank of India
    D.Bank of Baroda

Answer –  D.Bank of Baroda

 

 

  1. Which Company has joined with India’s largest lender State Bank of India to corporate citizenship collaboration?
    A.Accenture
    B.Tata Consultancy Services
    C.Oracle
    D.Infosys

Answer –  C.Oracle

 

 

  1. Which state has been selected for the prestigious All India Coordinated Rice Improvement Award for the year 2015?
    A.Bihar
    B.Gujarat
    C.West Bengal
    D.Haryana

Answer –  C.West Bengal

 

 

  1. Which state Chief Minister has offered to resign from the post of Chief Minister due to completion of 75 years?
    A.Haryana
    B.Nagaland
    C.Bihar
    D.Gujarat

Answer –  D.Gujarat

 

 

  1. Who has taken over the charge of Air Officer Commanding-in-chief of the southern Air Command?
    A.S Neelakannan
    B.S Neelakantan
    C.S Neelashwaran
    D.S Neelama

Answer –  B.S Neelakantan

 

 

  1. What is the name of the book which was released and authored by professor Anil K Gupta of IIM Ahmedabad?
    A.Gingerstem Innovation
    B.Banyanroots Innovation
    C.Turniproots Innovation
    D.Grassroots Innovation

Answer –D.Grassroots Innovation

 

 

  1. Who is the author of ‘Tipu Sultan’s Search for Legitimacy: Islam and Kingship in a Hindu Domain’ ?
    A.Saradindu Mukherji
    B.M H Gopal
    C.Bhagwan S. Gidwani
    D.Kate Brittlebank

Answer – D.Kate Brittlebank 

 

 

  1. Which wrestler gets National Anti Doping Agency clean chit in doping case, with this he will be eligible to take part in Rio Olympics?
    A.Sakshi Malik
    B.Babitha Kumari
    C.Yogeshwar Dutt
    D.Narsingh Yadav

Answer –  D.Narsingh Yadav

 

 

  1. Who bagged the World Karate Champion (All Styles) at the Martial Arts World Championships in Sydney, Australia?
    A.Harsha Vardhan
    B.Akshay Kumar
    C.R. Thiagarajan
    D.Vivek Teja

Answer – D.Vivek Teja

 

 

  1. Which storm brought Hong Kong to halt with high winds and rains and many schools, businesses and transport services remained shut?
    A.Typhoon Mida
    B.Typhoon Sida
    C.Typhoon Aida
    D.Typhoon Nida

Answer –  D.Typhoon Nida

 

 

  1. Which University to perform world’s first genetic editing trial on humans aiming to cure lung cancer?
    A.Sichuan University
    B.Stanford University
    C.Harvard University
    D.University of Cambridge

Answer –  A.Sichuan University

 

 

  1. Which program is launched by the Minister of Communications Manoj Sinha for better lucidity in helping the growing population?
    A.Twitter Sewa
    B.Facebook Sewa
    C.Twitter Jana
    D.Facebook Jana

Answer –  A.Twitter Sewa

 

 

  1. Which IAS officer has been named as secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
    A.Sunil Kumar Gulati
    B.Hardeep Kumar
    C.Bhaskar Khulbe
    D.Krishan Kumar Jalan

Answer –  C.Bhaskar Khulbe

 

 

  1. Who has been appointed as the President of IT major Microsoft India operations and he will join the office from September 1?
    A.Paresh Sukthankar
    B.Aditya Puri
    C.K. V. Kamath
    D.Anant Maheshwari

Answer –  D.Anant Maheshwari

 

 

  1. Which Lieutenant General took charge as the General Officer Commanding in Chief of Pune based Southern Command?
    A.Bipin Rawat
    B.Arup Raha
    C.N A K Browne
    D.D K Joshi

Answer – A.Bipin Rawat

 

 

  1. Who is appointed as new CEO for the Reliance Life who is a former CDO of Max Life?
    A.Aditya Puri
    B.Shikha Sharma
    C.Ashish Vohra
    D.Rana Kapoor

Answer –  C.Ashish Vohra

 

 

  1. Who has been appointed as new Chief Justice of Allahabad High Court?
    A.Dilip Babasahen Phalke
    B.Dilip Babasaheb Bhosale
    C.Dilip Santhosh Bhasal
    D.Dilip Babu Phalke

Answer –  B.Dilip Babasaheb Bhosale

 

 

  1. Which Indian Artist won 2016 PEN/Heim Translation Fund Grant for her English Translation of Chaturvedi’s Hindi novel “Simsim”?
    A.Rohini Gopalan
    B.Anita Gopalan
    C.Malini Gopalan
    D.Mohini Gopalan

Answer –  B.Anita Gopalan

 

 

  1. Which Bank partnered with APOLLO India credit Opportunity Management LLC for an Asset Reconstruction Company?
    A.HDFC
    B.Deutsche Bank
    C.ICICI
    D.Paytm

Answer –  C.ICICI

 

 

  1. Which State has initiated the process of recruiting transgender people as prison warden posts?
    A.Haryana
    B.Punjab
    C.Odisha
    D.Bihar

Answer –  C.Odisha

 

 

  1. Lok Sabha passes National Institutes of Technology, Science Education and Research (Amendment) Bill, 2016 for setting up NIT in which state?
    A.Karnataka
    B.Andhra Pradesh
    C.Telangana
    D.Puducherry

Answer –  B.Andhra Pradesh

 

 

  1. Which High Court has been renamed as per resolution passed by the state government Assembly?
    A.Guwahathi
    B.Kolkata
    C.Madras
    D.Chandigarh

Answer –  C.Madras

 

 

  1. Which State has enacted Draconian Excise and Prohibition Bill, 2016 to restrict Alcohol usage?
    A.Tamilnadu
    B.Goa
    C.Bihar
    D.Haryana

Answer – C.Bihar

 

 

  1. Anti-corruption Index, the first of its kind in India will be launched by which of the following state ?
    A.Kerala
    B.Maharashtra
    C.Jammu & Kashmir
    D.Rajasthan

Answer – A.Kerala

 

 

  1. Hareli festival is one of the famous festival in …………………………………
    A.Haryana
    B.Jharkhand
    C.Chhattisgarh
    D.Madhya Pradesh

Answer – C.Chhattisgarh

 

 

  1. What is the theme of Swachh Bharat special campaign is being organized by The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation throughout August 2016?
    A.Liberation from Open Excretion
    B.Freedom from Open Excretion
    C.Freedom from Open Defecation
    D.Liberation from Open Defecation

Answer –  C.Freedom from Open Defecation

 

 

  1. Which state becomes first to approve sewage & waste water policy business standard?
    A.Assam
    B.Uttar Pradesh
    C.West Bengal
    D.Rajasthan

Answer –  D.Rajasthan

 

 

  1. Which chief minister of state expanded his Cabinet by including 10 ministers with the effective strength of the state of 58?
    A.Akhilesh Yadav
    B.Harish Rawat
    C.Siddaramaiah
    D.Pema Khandu

Answer –  D.Pema Khandu

 

 

  1. Which State Government has inked a MoU with Japan’s Agriculture Ministry and Forestry and Fisheries Dept to develop food chain value?
    A.Andhra Pradesh
    B.Madhya Pradesh
    C.Karnataka
    D.Odisha

Answer –  A.Andhra Pradesh

 

 

  1. Who has become the Nepal Prime Minister for the second time by after signing pact with Madhesis?
    A.Sheikh Hasina
    B.Tshering Tobgay
    C.Pushpa Kamal Dahal
    D.Li Keqiang

Answer – C.Pushpa Kamal

 

 

  1. Which country unveiled a new economic stimulus package worth more than $275 billion in order to get the conking economy back to form?
    A.China
    B.Japan
    C.Nepal
    D.Bangladesh

Answer –  B.Japan

 

 

  1. What is the name of cable system nods for its India’s cable lining in a tie up with Reliance Jio at a cost of $6 million?
    A.AAE -1
    B.AAE -11
    C.EAA – 1
    D.EAE – 11

Answer –  A.AAE -1

 

 

  1. Which e-commerce website entered into partnership with Gurgaon based payment gateway solution provider PayUbiz to tab online business?
    A.Paytm
    B.Mobikwik
    C.Freecharge
    D.Pay U Money

Answer –  C.Freecharge

 

 

  1. Which Insurance products to reach all household through Alibaba & Ant Financial Services tie up for Insurance selling though E – Commerce Platform?
    A.Bajaj Allianz
    B.IFFCO TOKIO
    C.Birla Sun Life
    D.AXA Insurance

Answer – D.AXA Insurance

 

 

  1. In which state, State run Power major Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited has successfully commissioned 500 MW second thermal power unit?
    A.Sikkim
    B.Uttarakhand
    C.Haryana
    D.Chhattisgarh

Answer –  D.Chhattisgarh

 

 

  1. Who has been appointed as a Managing Director of the American multinational confectionery, food, and beverage company Mondelez India for India operations ?
    A.Rajesh Arora
    B.Y.C. Deveshwar
    C.Vivek Iyer
    D.Deepak Iyer

Answer –  D.Deepak Iyer

 

 

  1. Who has been appointed as the Panel head which comprises four members including him for Indian Cricket Administrating body BCCI?
    A.Ranjan Gogoi
    B.Sadasivam
    C.T. S. Thakur
    D.Markandey Katju

Answer –  D.Markandey Katju

 

 

  1. What is the name of app launched by the Himachal Government to take vital services like online registration and building plan permission approvals?
    A.App-HP TIP
    B.App-HP TCP
    C.App-HIM TIP
    D.App-HIM TCP

Answer –  D.App-HIM TCP

 

 

  1. Which country has successfully tested its largest solid-fuel motor that can be used in heavy space rockets for future deep space missions in the northwest city of Xian?
    A.Bangladesh
    B.Korea
    C.China
    D.Japan

Answer –  C.China

 

 

  1. Which country blasted off a ballistic Missile for the first time that landed in Japanese-controlled waters posing a grave threat to the Japan?
    A.South Bhutan
    B.West Nepal
    C.East China
    D.North Korea

Answer –  D.North Korea