Current updates (IN ENGLISH) of 29 Sep. 2016

0
93
  1. The wish board is set up in order to sway the students and youth, to visit India Gate in large numbers and sign their wishes at the ______________ to cheer the Indian athletes at Rio Olympics.
    A.Balloon of Wishes
    B.Wall of Wishes
    C.Ground of Wishes
    D.Chart of Wishes

Answer – B.Wall of Wishes

 

 

  1. An Egyptian-American and a renowned Nobel Prize recipient for chemistry and the first US science envoy to the Middle East passed away at the age of 70. Who is he?
    A.Oliver Sacks
    B.Dom Moraes
    C.Elie Wiesel
    D.Ahmed Zewail

Answer –  D.Ahmed Zewail

 

 

  1. Who is the author book titled “Until the Lions: Echoes from the Mahabharata” ?
    A.Karthika Nair
    B.Tishani Doshi
    C.Gopika Jadeja
    D.Anand Thakore

Answer – A.Karthika Nair

 

 

  1. The two day long first technology meet under the targets of the ambitious Hydrocarbon Vision 2030 for Northeast India started in which city?
    A.Shillong, Meghalaya
    B.Imphal, Manipur
    C.Guwahati, Assam
    D.Aizawl, Mizoram

Answer – C.Guwahati, Assam

 

 

  1. Which place hold the 7th meeting of SAARC Immigration Authorities on August 2nd2016?
    A.Kabul, Afghanistan
    B.London, United States
    C.Beijing, China
    D.Islamabad, Pakistan

Answer –  D.Islamabad, Pakistan

 

 

  1. What is the name of website which is launched by the Reserve Bank of India to curb illegal and unauthorized pooling of funds by unscrupulous firms?
    A.sarkar.rbi.org.in
    B.sachet.rbi.org.in
    C.paisa.rbi.org.in
    D.avaidh.rbi.org.in

Answer – B.sachet.rbi.org.in

 

 

  1. Who has been awarded as 23rd Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavna Award for her exceptional contribution in the areas of communal harmony?
    A.M.Balamurali Krishna
    B.Abdul Rashid Khan
    C.Shubha Mudgal
    D.Sandip Banerjee

Answer –  C.Shubha Mudgal

 

 

  1. Which Railway Station topped in cleanliness ranking in Vijayawada division and the Secunderabad based South Central Railway zone in implementing Swachh Bharat guidelines?
    A.Gudiwada
    B.Nellore
    C.Kondapalli
    D.Guntur

Answer –  B.Nellore

 

 

  1. F1 Legend Chris Amon has passed away at the age of 73 on August 3rd2016 due to Cancer. He belonged to which country?
    A.France
    B.New Zealand
    C.United States
    D.Canada

Answer –  B.New Zealand

 

 

  1. What is the following game not added in Olympics 2020 as per Tokyo’s agenda by International Olympic Committee?
    A.Baseball
    B.Karate
    C.Skateboard
    D.Cricket

Answer –  D.Cricket

 

 

  1. Who has been appointed as the Non-Executive Director of the TATA International Limited with effect from 1stAugust 2016?
    A.Jothi Premnarayen
    B.Deepak Premnarayen
    C.Mohit Premnarayen
    D.Rohit Premnarayen

Answer –  B.Deepak Premnarayen

 

 

  1. Who has been appointed as the General Manager of Integral Coach Facory, Chennai ?
    A.Sudhansu Mani
    B.Sudhana Gopal
    C.Suseendhram Mani
    D.Suseela Bhai

Answer –  A.Sudhansu Mani

 

 

  1. The Upper house passed a bill to amend the constitution that would facilitate the straightening of which tax?
    A.Sales Tax
    B.Service Tax
    C.Swachh Bharat Cess
    D.Goods and Service Tax

Answer – D.Goods and Service Tax

 

 

  1. IRCTC’s app ties-up exclusively with which of the following for e-cash payments ?
    A.Mobikwik
    B.Applepay
    C.FaceCash
    D.AndroidPay

Answer – A.Mobikwik

 

 

  1. Cabinet approved the Motor Vehicle Act Amendment Bill that amends how many sections of the act to simplify third party insurance claims and settlement process?
    A.62
    B.68
    C.64
    D.65

Answer –  B.68

 

 

  1. Aadi Peruku is celebrated in which state?
    A.Karnataka
    B.Madhya Pradesh
    C.Kerala
    D.Tamil Nadu

Answer – D.Tamil Nadu

 

 

  1. Union Government signed New Air Services Agreement with which country to boost trade, investment, tourism and cultural exchange?
    A.Mauritius
    B.Lao
    C.Manoco
    D.Nauru

Answer –  B.Lao

 

 

  1. State Bank of India has planned to merge its associate banks with itself to make the merged entity operation with effective from which year?
    A.January 2017
    B.October 2016
    C.April 2017
    D.October 2017

Answer –  C.April 2017

 

 

  1. Ms. Vijay Thakur Singh has been elected as a next Ambassador of India to which on eyeing the upcoming elections?
    A.Israel
    B.Iraq
    C.Iran
    D.Ireland

Answer – D.Ireland

 

 

  1. Reserve Bank of India has framed a panel to study the various facets of which finance in India?
    A.General
    B.Personal
    C.Household
    D.Motor

Answer –  C.Household

 

 

  1. Limbo skater Om Swaroop Gowda has made the Guinness World Record for longest distance limbo skating under the cars. He belongs to which state?
    A.Andhra Pradesh
    B.Karnataka
    C.Kerala
    D.Meghalaya

Answer –  B.Karnataka

 

 

  1. Senior CPI (M) leader Jiban Maitra has passed away due to cerebral attack at the age of 71 years. He belonged to which State?
    A.Haryana
    B.Bihar
    C.West Bengal
    D.Punjab

Answer –  C.West Bengal

 

 

  1. Which association has announced that Indian medal winners at the Rio 2016 Olympics would be granted with 500 gms Sovereign Gold Bonds and Silver?
    A.Indian Bullion and Jewellers Association
    B.Indian Pawn and Jewellers Association
    C.Indian Jewellers Association
    D.Indian Jewel and Pawn Association

Answer – A.Indian Bullion and Jewellers Association

 

 

  1. Who has inaugurated the C Band Polari metric Doppler Weather Radar to be installed in the Southern states at the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre?
    A.Pranab Mukherjee
    B.Narendra Modi
    C.A S Kiran Kumar
    D.Mayilsamy Ayyadurai

Answer –  C.A S Kiran Kumar

 

 

  1. The Ministry of Railway signed an agreement with which state to execute the rail projects in the state and to accelerate the economy of the country?
    A.Uttarakhand
    B.Nagaland
    C.Manipur
    D.Chhattisgarh

Answer –  D.Chhattisgarh

 

 

  1. Who has been elected as member of International Olympic Committee from India of the 129thIOC Session in Rio?
    A.Aishwarya Rai
    B.Deepika Padukone
    C.Nita Ambani
    D.Revathi

Answer –  C.Nita Ambani

 

 

  1. Chief of Banks Board Bureau, Vinod Rai has been taken as independent Chairman of which bank?
    A.HDFC
    B.ICICI
    C.IDFC
    D.Axis Bank

Answer –  C.IDFC

 

 

  1. In which country Ever Win Company & Ltd. organized 1,007 robots to set a new Guinness World Record for “Most Robots dancing simultaneously”?
    A.Malaysia
    B.Singapore
    C.China
    D.Indonesia

Answer –  C.China

 

 

  1. Which Company investing $4 million in Cloudyn, an Israeli Corporation for cloud management and optimization startup?
    A.Google
    B.Accenture
    C.Infosys
    D.Microsoft

Answer –  C.Infosys

 

 

  1. Which bank has launched group credit life insurance scheme in Mangalore to increase the insurance cover of the growing population?
    A.Bank of Baroda
    B.Dhanalaksmi Bank
    C.Dena Bank
    D.Corporation Bank

Answer –  D.Corporation Bank

 

 

  1. Which country has added the Pakistani Militant Group Jamaat-ur-Ahrar to its list of global terrorists, triggering sanctions against a faction?
    A.Australia
    B.Canada
    C.India
    D.United States

Answer –  D.United States

 

 

  1. Who has been elected to assume his office as the new Chief Minister of Gujarat?
    A.Vijay Rupani
    B.Anandiben Patel
    C.Nithin Patel
    D.Ajay Rupani

Answer –  A.Vijay Rupani

 

 

  1. Which of the following states are set to launch campaign against ISIS by staging on board Imams of Mosques to prevent the attempts of the terror group?
    A.Telangana and Karnataka
    B.Telangana and Andhra Pradesh
    C.Andhra Pradesh and Tamilnadu
    D.Andhra Pradesh and Kerala

Answer – B.Telangana and Andhra Pradesh

 

 

  1. Which High Court has quashed Government’s ordinance to offer 10% quota for the Economically backward among upper castes in education and admission?
    A.Haryana
    B.Bihar
    C.Gujarat
    D.West Bengal

Answer –  C.Gujarat

 

 

  1. Which State Government is proposed to implement the 7th pay commission recommendations in the state form November 1 2016?
    A.Madhya Pradesh
    B.Uttar Pradesh
    C.Goa
    D.Tamilnadu

Answer –  C.Goa

 

 

  1. Which operation has been launched by Uttar Pradesh Police in Lucknow following a slew of rape cases, including the horrific Bulandshahr gangrape, on 5 August?
    A.Operation Muskan
    B.Operation Smile
    C.Operation Uday
    D.Operation Vishwas

Answer –  D.Operation Vishwas

 

 

  1. Lokesh Rahul is related to which sport ?
    A.Swimming
    B.Hockey
    C.Cricket
    D.Tennis

Answer – C.Cricket

 

 

  1. What is the name of the programme which is unveiled by the Union Urban Development Minister Venkaiah Naidu for 500 cities?
    A.Swachh Survekshan
    B.Swachh Surakshan
    C.Swachh Subikshan
    D.Swachh Sulokshan

Answer – A.Swachh

 

 

  1. Which state’s capital is proposed to host the three day global event of Aluminium Association of India (AAI) during February, 2017?
    A.Bengaluru, Karnataka
    B.Kolkata, West Bengal
    C.Bhubaneshwar, Odisha
    D.Dispur, Assam

Answer – C.Bhubaneshwar, Odisha

 

 

  1. Which Chief Minister laid the foundation of 14 projects worth Rs 2,229 Crore for the future development of the state recently?
    A.Siddaramaiah
    B.Akhilesh Yadav
    C.Vasundhara Raje
    D.Jayalalitha

Answer –  C.Vasundhara Raje

 

 

  1. Which minister inaugurated the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) transit campus in Jammu?
    A.Suresh Prabhu
    B.Arun Jaitley
    C.Smriti Irani
    D.Prakash Javadekar

Answer –  D.Prakash Javadekar

 

 

  1. Which state’s Irrigation Department signed a MoU with the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) of ISRO to avail Water Resources Information System (TWRI) online?
    A.Kerala
    B.Telengana
    C.Karnataka
    D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer –  B.Telengana

 

 

  1. Which State Assembly unanimously passed Special Notaries and Inventory Proceeding Bill, 2012 which will replace the Portuguese-era civil code?
    A.Gujarat
    B.Rajasthan
    C.Goa
    D.Assam

Answer –  C.Goa

 

 

  1. What is the rank of India in the Civil Unrest Index which is released by the Verisk Maplecroft?
    A.15th
    B.14th
    C.5th
    D.4th

Answer –  D.4th

 

 

  1. Which private bank has announced tie up with the Mobile recharging platform Freecharge along with Unified Payments Interface (UPI) app?
    A.ICICI Bank
    B.HDFC Bank
    C.Axis Bank
    D.Yes Bank

Answer –  C.Axis Bank

 

 

  1. In which city, American tech majors IBM and Apple jointly launched a global development hub called Garage for iOS apps?
    A.Chennai
    B.Kolkata
    C.Hyderabad
    D.Bengaluru

Answer –  D.Bengaluru

 

 

  1. Which project Gujarat Industries Power Company (GIPCL) has signed pact with SECI by power purchase agreements (PPAs)?
    A.Windmill
    B.Solar power
    C.Hydro electric
    D.Nuclear power

Answer –  B.Solar power

 

 

  1. Who has been appointed as Managing Director & CEO of Mumbai based Credit Analysis and Research Ltd (CARE Ratings)?
    A.Rajesh Kumar
    B.Rajesh Tiwari
    C.Rajesh Mokashi
    D.Rajesh Kiran

Answer –  C.Rajesh Mokashi

 

 

  1. Which date is noticed as a Hiroshima Day, the world’s first atom bomb explosion in Hiroshima, Japan?
    A.August 16
    B.August 7
    C.August 6
    D.August 17

Answer – C.August 6

 

 

  1. What is the theme of Olympics 2016 which is to be held in Rio De Janerio, Brazil?
    A.Unity and Enlightment
    B.Equality and Equity
    C.Social and Justice
    D.Peace and Environment

Answer –  D.Peace and Environment