Important questions Geography GK

0
8
  1. Which of the following states is the only diamond producing state in India?
    [A]Gujarat
    [B]Rajasthan
    [C]Madhya Pradesh
    [D]Uttar Pradesh

ANSWER:- C )Madhya Pradesh

Explanation: Madhya Pradesh is the only Diamond producing state and is leading producer of Copper conc., pyrophyllite and diaspore. State hosts country’s 68% diaspore, 41% molybdenum ore, 46% pyrophyllite, 32% diamond, 29% copper ore, 17% rock phosphate, 16% each of manganese ore and fireclay and 11% ochre resources.

  1. The Bayyaram mines area, which was recently in news, is located in __?
    [A]Andhra Pradesh
    [B]Karnataka
    [C]Tamil Nadu
    [D]Madhya Pradesh

ANSWER:- A )Andhra Pradesh

 

  1. River Luni (Lavanavari river) originates from which among the following ranges?
    [A]Himalaya Ranges
    [B]Aravalli Ranges
    [C]Vindhya Ranges
    [D]Saputara Ranges

ANSWER:- B) Aravalli Ranges

Explanation: The Luni is a river of western Rajasthan state, India. It originates in the Pushkar valley of the Aravalli Range, near Ajmer and ends in the marshy lands of Rann of Kutch in Gujarat, after travelling a distance of 530 km. It is first known as Sagarmati, then after passing Govindgarh, it meets its tributary Sarsuti, which originates from Pushkar Lake, and from then on it gets its name Luni.It is also known as Lavanavari river. It means “Salt River” in Sanskrit, due high salinity of its water.Luni is the river that emerges from Naga hills of Annasagar (Ajmer) and flows Westward at Jodhpur, Barmer, Jalore and finally merges in Gulf of Kachchh.

 

  1. Which one of the following islands is called as ‘rust belt’ of Japan ?
    [A]Northern Honshu
    [B]Shikoku Islands
    [C]Kyushu Islands
    [D]Southern Honshu

ANSWER:- B)Shikoku Islands

Explanation: The Manufacturing Belt was called the Rust Belt in the latter decades of the 20th century because the word that describes the deterioration of iron into rust was an appropriate name to give to a region where the iron and steel and related industries were in great decline.

  1. People of which among the following countries are also known as Magyars ?
    [A]Hungary
    [B]Malaysia
    [C]Hong Kong
    [D]Spain

ANSWER:- A)Hungary

Explanation: Hungarians, also known as Magyars, are a nation and ethnic group who speak Hungarian and are primarily associated with Hungary.

 

  1. Which among the following a line or surface drawn on a map or chart indicates connected points of equal salinity in the ocean?
    [A]Isohel
    [B]Isohaline
    [C]Isogyre
    [D]Isodiaphere

ANSWER:- A)Isohaline

Explanation:
Isohaline is a line or surface drawn on a map or chart to indicate connecting points of equal salinity in the ocean.

 

  1. Which among the following mineral is a carbonate of calcium and magnesium?
    [A]Huntite
    [B]Barytocite
    [C]Dolomite
    [D]Ankerite

ANSWER:- C)Dolomite

Explanation: Dolomite is a carbonate mineral composed of calcium magnesium carbonate. The term is also used to describe the sedimentary carbonate rock dolostone.Limestone that is partially replaced by dolomite is referred to as dolomitic limestone.

 

  1. What among the following is a partially enclosed body of water along the coast where freshwater from rivers and streams meets and mixes with salt water from the ocean ?
    [A]Estuary
    [B]Ria
    [C]Tidal bore
    [D]Lagoon

ANSWER:- A)Estuary

Explanation:An estuary is a partly enclosed coastal body of brackish water with one or more rivers or streams flowing into it, and with a free connection to the open sea. Estuaries form a transition zone between river environments and ocean environments and are subject to both marine influences, such as tides, waves, and the influx of saline water; and riverine influences, such as flows of fresh water and sediment. The inflows of both sea water and fresh water provide high levels of nutrients in both the water column and sediment, making estuaries among the most productive natural habitats in the world.

 

  1. The ratio of the partial pressure of water vapor in an air-water mixture to the saturated vapor pressure of water at a given temperature is termed as:
    [A]Relative Humidity
    [B]Absolute humidity
    [C]Specific Humidity
    [D]None of the above

ANSWER:- A)Relative Humidity

Explanation: Relative Humidity is the ratio of the partial pressure of water vapor in an air-water mixture to the saturated vapor pressure of water at a given temperature. The relative humidity of air in a closed system will vary with both temperature (which determines the saturated vapor pressure) and total pressure (which implies

changes in the vapor partial pressure).

 

  1. On which among the following dates, Vernal equinox occurs__?
    1. March 20-21
    2. December 19-20
    3. April 21-22
    4. September 20-21
    Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
    [A]1 & 2
    [B]2 & 3
    [C]3 & 4
    [D]1 & 4

ANSWER:- D)1& 4

Explanation: An equinox occurs twice a year (around 20 March and 22 September), when the tilt of the Earth’s axis is inclined neither away from nor towards the Sun, the center of the Sun being in the same plane as the Earth’s equator. The term equinox can also be used in a broader sense, meaning the date when such a passage happens. The name “equinox” is derived from the Latin aequus (equal) and nox (night), because around the equinox, night and day are about equal length.

 

  1. Which among the following states is not covered by the Chhota Nagpur Plateau ?
    [A]West Bengal
    [B]Orissa
    [C]Chhattisgarh
    [D]Assam

ANSWER:- D)Assam

Explanation: The Chhota Nagpur Plateau (also referred as Chhota Nagpur) is a plateau in Eastern India, which covers much of Jharkhand state as well as adjacent parts of Orissa, West Bengal, Bihar and Chhattisgarh. The total area of the Chhota Plateau is approximately 65000 square kilometers. The highest point of Chhota Nagpur plateau is Pareshnath Hill.

 

  1. Mahanadi river originates in which among the following states of India?
    [A]Chhattisgarh
    [B]Odisha
    [C]Manipur
    [D]Assam

ANSWER:- A)Chhattisgarh

Explanation: The Mahanadi is a major river in East Central India. It drains an area of around 141,600 km² and has a total course of 858 km. The river flows through the states of Chhattisgarh and Odisha. It originates from the highlands of Chhattisgarh through collection of an array of streams and reaches Bay of Bengal. Farthest headwaters of Mahanadi are located in the Pharsiya village in Dhamtari district of Chhattisgarh

  1. Which of the following mountain ranges in India is known as a young fold mountain range?
    [A]Aravali
    [B]Satpura
    [C]Vindhyan
    [D]Himalayas

ANSWER:- D)Himalayas

Explanation: The Himalayas are among the youngest mountain ranges on the planet and consist mostly of uplifted sedimentary and metamorphic rock. They stretch from the Indus river in the West to the Brahmaputra river in the East. According to the modern theory of plate tectonics, their formation is a result of a continental collision or progeny along the convergent boundary between the Indo-Australian Plate and the Eurasian Plate. This is referred to as a fold mountain.