REASONING QUIZ

0
233

REASONING QUIZ

Q:1.If A + B = 2C and C + D = 2A, then

  1. A) A + C = B + D
  2. B) A + C = 2D
  3. C) A + D = B + C
  4. D) A + C = 2B

 

Q:2.Find out the two signs to be interchanged for making following equation correct

5 + 3 x 8 – 12 / 4 =3

  1. A) + and –
  2. B) – and /
  3. C) + and x
  4. D) + and /

 

Q:3.Given interchanges :

Signs + and – , numbers 4 and 8.

  1. A) 4 + 8 – 12 = 12
  2. B) 4 – 8 + 12 = 0
  3. C) 8 + 4 – 12 = 24
  4. D) 8 – 4 + 12 = 8

 

Q:4.If × stands for ‘addition’, ÷ stands for ‘subtraction’, + stands for ‘multiplication’ and-stands for ‘division’, then 20 × 8 ÷ 8 – 4 + 2 = ?

  1. A) 80
  2. B) 25
  3. C) 24
  4. D) 5

 

Q:5.Given intercharges :

Signs + and x and numbers 4 and 5.

  1. A) 5 x 4 + 20 = 40
  2. B) 5 x 4 + 20 = 85
  3. C) 5 x 4 + 20 = 104
  4. D) 5 x 4 + 20 = 95

 

Q:6.If × means ÷,  – means ×,  ÷ means + and  + means- than (3 – 15 ÷ 19) × 8 + 6 = ?

  1. A) 8 3
  2. B) 4
  3. C) 2
  4. D) -1

 

Q:7.Select the correct set of symbols which will fit in the given equation?

5  0  3  5 = 20

  1. A) x, x, x
  2. B) -, +, x
  3. C) x, +, x
  4. D) +, -, x

 

Q:8.If Q means ‘add to’, J means ‘multiply by’, T means ‘substract from’ and K means ‘divide by’ then 30 K 2 Q 3 J 6 T 5 = ?

  1. A) 18
  2. B) 28
  3. C) 31
  4. D) 103

 

Q:9.12:30 :: 14: ?

  1. A) 36
  2. B) 28
  3. C) 35
  4. D) 42

 

Q:10.In a group of buffaloes and ducks the number of legs are 24 more than twice the number of heads. What is the number of buffaloes in the group ?

  1. A) 6
  2. B) 18
  3. C) 12
  4. D) 24

 

Q:11.A sum of Rs.1890 has to be used to give 9 prizes to the customers of a super market for their overall academic purchases. If each prize is Rs.30 less than its preceding price, what is the least value of the price ?

  1. A) 90
  2. B) 95
  3. C) 85
  4. D) 80

 

Q:12.The value of -4-(-10) is how much greater then the value of -10-(-4) ?

  1. A) 10
  2. B) 6
  3. C) 12
  4. D) 0

 

Q:13.In a cricket match, five batsmen P, Q, R, S and T scored an average of 36 runs. S Scored 5 more than T; T scored 8 fewer than P; Q scored as many as S and T combined; and Q and R scored 107 between them. How many runs did T score ?

  1. A) 20
  2. B) 29
  3. C) 28
  4. D) 24

 

Q:14.Choose the number pair/group which is different from others?

  1. A) 7: 22
  2. B) 12 : 37
  3. C) 8 : 33
  4. D) 15 : 46

 

Q:15.Find the odd one out

  1. A) Flower : Petal
  2. B) Circle : Arc
  3. C) Cover : Page
  4. D) Chair : Leg

 

Q:16.Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

  1. A) Apple
  2. B) Litchi
  3. C) Guava
  4. D) Orange

 

Q:17.Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

  1. A) Watchman
  2. B) Retailer
  3. C) Abattoir
  4. D) Boatman

 

Q:18.Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

  1. A) Clove
  2. B) Cinnamon
  3. C) Pepper
  4. D) Apricot

 

Q:19.Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

  1. A) 20
  2. B) 35
  3. C) 45
  4. D) 80

 

Q:20.Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

  1. A) 8314
  2. B) 3249
  3. C) 2518
  4. D) 1315

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: A) A + C = B + D

2.Answer: B) – and /

3.Answer: B) 4 – 8 + 12 = 0

4.Answer: C) 24

5.Answer: C) 2

6.Answer: C) 2

7.Answer: B) -, +, x

8.Answer: B) 28

9.Answer: C) 35

10.Answer: C) 12

11.Answer: A) 90

12.Answer: C) 12

13.Answer: A) 20

14.Answer: C) 8 : 33

15.Answer: C) Cover : Page

16.Answer: B) Litchi

17.Answer: C) Abattoir

18.Answer: D) Apricot

19.Answer: B) 35

20.Answer: A) 8314