REASONING QUIZ 111

0
600

REASONING QUIZ
DIRECTIONS: In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful logical order and then select the appropriate sequence from the alternatives provided below each questions.

Q1. If VICTORY is coded as YLFWRUB, how can SUCCESS be coded?
A. VXFFHVV
B. VXEEIVV
C. VYEFIVV
D. VYEEHVV
E. None of these

Q2. In a certain code, SUBSTITUTION is written as ITSBUSNOITUT. How is DISTRIBUTION written in that code?
A. IRTDISNOIUTB
B. 1RTSIDNOIBUT
C. IRTDISNOITUB
D. IRTSIDNOITUB
E. None of these

Q3. If in a code language, COULD is written as BNTKC and MARGIN is written as LZQFHM, how will MOULDING be written in that code?
A. NITKHCMF
B. CHMFINTK
C. LNKTCHMF
D. LNTKCHMF
E. None of these

Q4. If in a certain language, COUNSEL is coded as BITIRAK, how is GUIDANCE written in that code?
A. FOHYZJBB
B. EOHYZKBB
C. HOHYBJBA
D. FPHZZKAB
E. None of these

Q5. If in a certain language, GAMBLE is coded as FBLCKF, how is FLOWER coded in that code
A. HNQYGT
B. GMPVDS
C. GKPVFQ
D. EMNXDS
E. EKNVDQ

Q6.In a certain code, REFRIGERATOR is coded as ROTAREGIRFER. Which word would be coded as NOITINUMMA?
A. AMMUNITION
B. NMMUNITIOA
C. ANMOMIUTNI
D. AMNTOMUIIN
E. None of these

Q7. If in a certain language, TRIANGLE is coded as SQHZMFKD, which word would be coded as DWZLOKD?
A. FIGMENT
B. DISJOIN
C. DISMISS
D. EXAMPLE
E. None of these

Q8. If FULFNHW is the code for CRICKET, then EULGH is the code for which word?
A. PRIDE
B. BRIDE
C. BLADE
D. BLIND
E. None of these

Q9. If in a certain language, CALCUTTA is coded as GEPGYXXE, which word would be coded as FSQFCE?
A. BOMBAY
B. BOMYAB
C. BOBAYM
D. BOBAMY
E. BOMBYA

Q10. If ELCSUM is the code for MUSCLE, which word has the code LATIPAC?
A. CAPRICE
B. CONFESS
C. CONDUCE
D. CAPITAL
E. None of these

Q11. If in a certain language, MACHINE is coded as LBB1HOD, which word would be coded as SLTMFNB?
A. TMUNGOC
B. TMUNGMC
C. TKULGMC
D. RMSNEOA
E. RKSLEMA

Q12. If LBAEHC is the code for BLEACH, then which of the following is coded NBOLZKMH?
A. BNLOKZHM
B. MANKYJLG
C. LOBNHMKZ
D. OBNKZLHM
E. OCPMALNI

Q13. If in a certain language, POPULAR is coded as QPQVMBS, which word would be coded as GBNPVT?
A. FASOUM
B. FAMSUO
C. FOSAUM
D. FAMOUS
E. FAMOSU

Q14. If in a certain code, COVET is written as FRYHW, which word would be written as SHDUO?
A. STINK
B. TIEVP
C. PEARL
D. REPAY
E. QUAKE

Q15. If in a certain language, UTENSIL is coded as WVGPUKN, which word would be coded as DMSFXG?
A. BKQDWE
B. BKQDWF
C. BKQDVF
D. BKQDVE
E. BKQEVE

Q16. If in a certain language, GRASP is coded as BMVNK, which word would be coded as CRANE?
A. FUDQH
B. HWFSJ
C. GVERI
D. XMVIZ
E. BQZMD

Q17. If in a certain code, SWITCH is written as TVJSDG, which word would be written as CQFZE?
A. BRAED
B. BRADE
C. BRDAE
D. BARED
E. BREAD

Q18. If in a certain language, REMOTE is coded as ROTEME, which word would be coded as PNIICC?
A. PICINC
B. PICCIN
C. NPIICC
D. PICNIC
E. PINCIC

Q19. If in a certain language, SHIFT is coded as RFFBO, which word would be coded as LKUMB?
A. MLVNC
B. KJTLA
C. MJVLC
D. KJVLA
E. MMXQG

Q20. If ROBUST is coded as QNATRS in a certain language, which word would be coded as ZXCMP?
A. AYDNQ
B. AWDLQ
C. BZEOR
D. YYBNO
E. YWBLO

-:ANSWERS:-
1 ANSWER: A
2 ANSWER: D
3 ANSWER: D
4 ANSWER: A
5 ANSWER: D
6 ANSWER: A
7 ANSWER: D
8 ANSWER: B
9 ANSWER: E
10 ANSWER: D
11 ANSWER: C
12 ANSWER: A
13 ANSWER: D
14 ANSWER: C
15 ANSWER: D
16 ANSWER: B
17 ANSWER: E
18 ANSWER: D
19 ANSWER: E
20ANSWER: A

SHARE
Previous articleVOCAB OF THE DAY
Next articleENGLISH QUIZ 110