REASONING QUIZ 12

0
136

REASONING QUIZ

1.In a certain code language COMPUTER is written as RFUVQNPC. How will MEDICINE be written in that code language?
A) MFEDJJOE
B) EOJDEJFM
C) MFEJDJOE
D) EOJDJEFM

2.In a certain code language,
‘134’ means ‘good and tasty’;
‘478’ means ‘see good pictures’ and
‘729’ means ‘pictures are faint’.
Which of the following digits stands for ‘see’?
A) 9
B) 2
C) 1
D) 8

3. In a certain code language,
(A) ‘pit na som’ means ‘bring me water’
(B) ‘na jo tod’ means ‘water is life’
(C) ‘tub od pit’ means ‘give me toy’
(D) ‘jo lin kot’ means ‘life and death’
Which of the following represents ‘is’ in that language ?
A) jo
B) na
C) tod
D) lin

4.If Z = 52 and ACT = 48, then BAT will be equal to
A) 39
B) 41
C) 44
D) 46

5. If ROSE is coded as 6821, CHAIR is coded as 73456 and PREACH is coded as 961473, what will be the code for SEARCH ?
A) 246173
B) 214673
C) 214763
D) 216473

6.If FRIEND is coded as HUMJTK, how is CANDLE written in that code ?
A) EDRIRL
B) DCQHQK
C) ESJFME
D) DEQJQM

7. (A) ‘134’ means ‘you are well’;
(B) ‘758’ means ‘they go home’;
(C) ‘839’ means ‘we are home’;
Which of the statements can be dispensed with while answering the above question?
A) A only
B) B only
C) A or C only
D) B or C only

8. In a certain code language, ‘3a, 2b, 7c’ means ‘Truth is Eternal’;
‘7c, 9a, 8b, 3a’ means ‘Enmity is not Eternal’ and
‘9a, 4d, 2b, 8b’ means ‘Truth does not perish’.
Which of the following means ‘enmity’ in that language ?
A) 3a
B) 7c
C) 8b
D) 9a

9.If green means red, red means yellow, yellow means blue, blue means orange and orange means green, what is the colour of clean sky ?
A) Blue
B) Green
C) Yellow
D) Orange

10.Acording to a military code, SYSTEM is SYSMET and NEARER is AENRER. What is the code for FRACTION ?
A) CARFTINO
B) CARFTION
C) ARFCNOIT
D) CARFNOIT

11.If Z= 2197 and R= 729. How would J be written in that code?
A) 216
B) 124
C) 512
D) 125

12.If air is called green , green is called blue, blue is called sky, sky is called yellow, yellow is called water and water is called pink, then what is the color of clear sky ?
A) Blue
B) Sky
C) Yellow
D) Water

13.If MADRAS can be written as NBESBT, how can BOMBAY be written in that code ?
A) CPNCBX
B) CPNCBZ
C) CPOCBZ
D) CQOCBZ

14. If in a code language, COULD is written as BNTKC and MARGIN is written as LZQFHM, how will MOULDING be written in that code ?
A) CHMFINTK
B) LNKTCHMF
C) LNTKCHMF
D) NITKHCMF

15.In a certain code language STUDENT is written as TUTDNES.How will SOURCES be writte in that code language?
A) SOURCES
B) SUORECS
C) SRUOCES
D) SOURSEC

16.In a certain code, ‘247’ means ‘spread red carpet’ ; ‘256’ means ‘dust one carpet’ and ‘234’ means ‘one red carpet’. Which digit in that code means ‘dust’ ?
A) 2
B) 3
C) 5
D) 6

17.If in a certain language if ENTRY is coded as 12345 and STEADY is coded as 931785, then state which is the correct code for below word. NEATNESS
A) 25196577
B) 21732199
C) 21362199
D) 21823698

18.If in a certain code language, ‘oka peru’ means ‘fine cloth’ ; ‘meta lisa’ means ‘clear water’ and ‘dona lisa peru’ means ‘fine clear weather’ , which word in that language means ‘weather’ ?
A) peru
B) oka
C) meta
D) dona

19.In a certain code, ‘289’ means ‘read from paper’; ‘276’ means ‘tea from field’ and ’85’ means ‘wall paper’. Which of the following is the code for ‘paper’ ?
A) 2
B) 8
C) 9
D) Can’t be determined

20.If train is called bus, bus is called tractor, tractor is called car, car is called scooter, scooter is called bicycle, bicycle is called moped, which is used to plough a field ?
A) Train
B) Bus
C) Tractor
D) Car

-: ANSWERS :-
1. Answer: D) EOJDJEFM
2. Answer: D) 8
3. Answer: C) tod
4. Answer: D) 46
5.Answer: B) 214673
6.Answer: A) EDRIRL
7.Answer: A) A only
8. Answer: C) 8b
9.Answer: C) Yellow
10. Answer: D) CARFNOIT
11. Answer: D) 125
12. Answer: B) Sky
13. Answer: B) CPNCBZ
14. Answer: C) LNTKCHMF
15.Answer: B) SUORECS
16. Answer: C) 5
17. Answer: B) 21732199
18. Answer: D) dona
19.Answer: B) 8
20. Answer: D) Car