REASONING QUIZ

0
143

REASONING QUIZ

Directions to Solve

A good way to figure out the relationship in a given question is to make up a sentence that describes the relationship between the first two words. Then, try to use the same sentence to find out which of the answer choices completes the same relationship with the third word.

  1. Odometer is to mileage as compass is to

A.speed

B.hiking

C.needle

D.direction

 

  1. Marathon is to race as hibernation is to

A.winter

B.bear

C.dream

D.sleep

 

  1. Window is to pane as book is to

A.novel

B.glass

C.cover

D.page

 

  1. Cup is to coffee as bowl is to

A.dish

B.soup

C.spoon

D.food

 

  1. Yard is to inch as quart is to

A.gallon

B.ounce

C.milk

D.Liquid

 

  1. Elated is to despondent as enlightened is to

A.aware

B.ignorant

C.miserable

D.tolerant

 

  1. Optimist is to cheerful as pessimist is to

A.gloomy

B.mean

C.petty

D.helpful

 

  1. Reptile is to lizard as flower is to

A.petal

B.stem

C.daisy

D.alligator

 

9.Play is to actor as concert is to

A.symphony

B.musician

C.piano

D.percussion

 

  1. Sponge is to porous as rubber is to

A.massive

B.solid

C.elastic

D.inflexible

  1. Careful is to cautious as boastful is to

A.arrogant

B.humble

C.joyful

D.suspicious

 

  1. Pen is to poet as needle is to

A.thread

B.button

C.sewing

D.tailor

 

  1. Secretly is to openly as silently is to

A.scarcely

B.impolitely

C.noisily

D.quietly

 

  1. Embarrassed is to humiliated as frightened is to

A.terrified

B.agitated

C.courageous

D.reckless

 

  1. Pride is to lion as shoal is to

A.teacher

B.student

C.self-respect

D.Fish

 

  1. Artist is to painting as senator is to

A.attorney

B.law

C.politician

D.constituents

 

  1. Exercise is to gym as eating is to

A.food

B.dieting

C.fitness

D.restaurant

 

  1. Candid is to indirect as honest is to

A.frank

B.wicked

C.truthful

D.untruthful

 

  1. Guide is to direct as reduce is to

A.decrease

B.maintain

C.increase

D.preserve

 

  1. Oar is to rowboat as foot is to

A.running

B.sneaker

C.skateboard

D.jumping

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: Option D

2.Answer: Option D

3.Answer: Option D

4.Answer: Option B

5.Answer: Option B

6.Answer: Option B

7.Answer: Option A

8.Answer: Option C

9.Answer: Option B

10.Answer: Option C

11.Answer: Option A

12.Answer: Option D

13.Answer: Option C

14.Answer: Option A

15.Answer: Option D

16.Answer: Option B

17.Answer: Option D

18.Answer: Option D

19.Answer: Option A

20.Answer: Option C