REASONING QUIZ FOR NOV 14 NOVEMBER 2017

0
116

REASONING QUIZ

 

Q:1.If A + B = 2C and C + D = 2A, then

A) A + C = B + D

B) A + C = 2D

C) A + D = B + C

D) A + C = 2B

 

Q:2.Find out the two signs to be interchanged for making following equation correct

5 + 3 x 8 – 12 / 4 =3

A) + and –

B) – and /

C) + and x

D) + and /

 

Q:3.Given interchanges :

Signs + and – , numbers 4 and 8.

A) 4 + 8 – 12 = 12

B) 4 – 8 + 12 = 0

C) 8 + 4 – 12 = 24

D) 8 – 4 + 12 = 8

 

Q:4.If × stands for ‘addition’, ÷ stands for ‘subtraction’, + stands for ‘multiplication’ and-stands for ‘division’, then 20 × 8 ÷ 8 – 4 + 2 = ?

A) 80

B) 25

C) 24

D) 5

 

Q:5.Given intercharges :

Signs + and x and numbers 4 and 5.

A) 5 x 4 + 20 = 40

B) 5 x 4 + 20 = 85

C) 5 x 4 + 20 = 104

D) 5 x 4 + 20 = 95

 

Q:6.If × means ÷,  – means ×,  ÷ means + and  + means- than (3 – 15 ÷ 19) × 8 + 6 = ?

A) 8

B) 4

C) 2

D) -1

 

Q:7.Select the correct set of symbols which will fit in the given equation?

5  0  3  5 = 20

A) x, x, x

B) -, +, x

C) x, +, x

D) +, -, x

 

Q:8.If Q means ‘add to’, J means ‘multiply by’, T means ‘substract from’ and K means ‘divide by’ then 30 K 2 Q 3 J 6 T 5 = ?

A) 18

B) 28

C) 31

D) 103

 

Q:9.12:30 :: 14: ?

A) 36

B) 28

C) 35

D) 42

 

Q:10.In a group of buffaloes and ducks the number of legs are 24 more than twice the number of heads. What is the number of buffaloes in the group ?

A) 6

B) 18

C) 12

D) 24

 

Q:11.A sum of Rs.1890 has to be used to give 9 prizes to the customers of a super market for their overall academic purchases. If each prize is Rs.30 less than its preceding price, what is the least value of the price ?

A) 90

B) 95

C) 85

D) 80

 

Q:12.The value of -4-(-10) is how much greater then the value of -10-(-4) ?

A) 10

B) 6

C) 12

D) 0

 

Q:13.In a cricket match, five batsmen P, Q, R, S and T scored an average of 36 runs. S Scored 5 more than T; T scored 8 fewer than P; Q scored as many as S and T combined; and Q and R scored 107 between them. How many runs did T score ?

A) 20

B) 29

C) 28

D) 24

 

Q:14.Find the odd one out

A) crusade

B) campaign

C) expedition

D) cruise

 

Q:15.Choose the number pair/group which is different from others?

A) 7: 22

B) 12 : 37

C) 8 : 33

D) 15 : 46

 

Q:16.Find the odd one out

A) Flower : Petal

B) Circle : Arc

C) Cover : Page

D) Chair : Leg

 

Q:17.Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A) Shirt

B) Shoe

C) Ring

D) Cobbler

 

Q:18.Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group?

A) Day

B) Calendar

C) Date

D) Month

 

Q:19.Choose the number which is different from others in the group?

A) 64

B) 162

C) 27

D) 144

 

Q:20.Choose out the odd one

A) Lion

B) Bear

C) Cheetah

D) Leopard

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: A) A + C = B + D

2.Answer: B) – and /

3.Answer: B) 4 – 8 + 12 = 0

4.Answer: C) 24

5.Answer: C) 5 x 4 + 20 = 104

6.Answer: C) 2

7.Answer: B) -, +, x

8.Answer: B) 28

9.Answer: C) 35

10.Answer: C) 12

11.Answer: A) 90

12.Answer: C) 12

13.Answer: A) 20

14.Answer: D) cruise

15.Answer: C) 8 : 33

16.Answer: C) Cover : Page

17.Answer: D) Cobbler

18.Answer: B) Calendar

19.Answer: D) 144

20.Answer: B) Bear