SPORTS GK

0
182

SPORTS GK

 

How many number of Red Balls are in Snooker? 

[A] 13
[B] 15
[C] 17
[D] 20

Correct Answer: B [15]

 

The World Military Cup organized by the International Military Sports Council (CISM) involves which among the following sports?

[A] Cricket
[B] Foot ball
[C] Volleyball
[D] Basket Ball

Correct Answer: B [Foot ball]

 

The name of Professor Guru Dutt Sondhi is known behind the foundation of which among the following?

[A] Olympic Association of India
[B] Asian Games Federation
[C] Indian Premier League
[D] Indian Badminton League

Correct Answer: B [Asian Games Federation]

 

Who among the following is the first Indian to score a century in Indian Premier League (IPL)?

[A] Gautam Gambhir
[B] Manish Pandey
[C] Sachin
[D] Rahul Dravid

Correct Answer: B [Manish Pandey]

 

“Magnus Carlsen” is a player of which among the following sports / games?

[A] Cricket
[B] Carrom
[C] Chess
[D] Tennis

Correct Answer: C [Chess]

 

The terms “Technical foul” and “Flagrant Foul” are most commonly associated with which of the following sports?

[A] Table Tennis
[B] Badminton
[C] Basket Ball
[D] Football

Correct Answer: C [Basket Ball]

 

Birdie” and “Eagle” are two terms related to which of the following sports?

[A] Polo
[B] Golf
[C] Chess
[D] Billiards

Correct Answer: B [Golf]

 

Who among the following was first Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna?

[A] Viswanathan Anand
[B] Geet Sethi
[C] Karnam Malleswari
[D] Nameirakpam Kunjarani

Correct Answer: A [Viswanathan Anand]

 

Kazakhstan is a part of which of the following continental confederations recognized by FIFA?

[A] Asian Football Confederation
[B] Confederation Africaine de Football
[C] Union of European Football Associations
[D] None of them

Correct Answer: C [Union of European Football Associations]

 

“National Football Museum” which keeps FIFA collection is located in which country?

[A] Switzerland
[B] Canada
[C] England
[D] France

Correct Answer: C [England]