Static GK Quiz

0
41

1.Indira Sagar Dam is located on which river
A. Krishna
B. Narmada
C. Sindhu
D. Bhagirathi
E. None of these

ANSWER:- B. Narmada

2.Human Development Report is issued by
A. World economic forum
B. United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
C. International Food Policy Research Institute
D.institute for economic and peace
E. None of these

ANSWER:- B. United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

  1. Golden Revolution was associated with the production of
  2. Oil Seeds production
    B. Leather/nonconventional(India)/Cocoa production
    C. Overall development of Agriculture
    D. Fruits/Overall Horticulture development/Honey Production
    E. None of these

ANSWER:- D. Fruits/Overall Horticulture development/Honey Production

  1. Which among the following is the regulator of the commodity market in India
  2. Pension Fund Regulatory Development Authority (PFRDA)
    B. Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
    C. Forward Market Commission (FMC)
    D. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
    E. None of these

ANSWER:- C. Forward Market Commission (FMC)
Headquarter of the FMC–Mumbai

  1. Darbar Sahib located in which city
    A. Amritsar, Punjab
    B. Jammu & Kashmir
    C. Jodhpur, Rajasthan
    D. Kolkata
    E. None of these

ANSWER:- A. Amritsar, Punjab

  1. “Manama” is the capital city of which country
  2. Angola
    B. Belarus
    C. Bahrain
    D. Armenia
    E. None of these

ANSWER:- C. Bahrain

  1. Kaptan Singh Solanki is the administrator of which of the following Union Territory
  2. Chandigarh
    B. Pondicheerry (Puducherry)
    C. Daman & Diu
    D. Dadar & Nagar Haveli
    E. None of these

ANSWER:- A. Chandigarh

  1. What is the capital of Goa
  2. Gangtok
    B. Panaji
    C. dispur
    D. Shillong
    E. None of these

ANSWER:- B. Panaji
Governor Of Goa–Mridula Sinha

  1. which of the following is the folk dance of Gujarat
  2. Karagam
    B. Garba
    C. Changu
    D. Dumhal
    E. None of these

ANSWER:- B. Garba

10.Sadbhavana diwas is celebrated on the which of the former prime minister’s birthday

  1. Jawaharlal Nehru
    B. Rajiv Gandhi
    C. Indira Gnadhi
    D. Lal Bahadur Shastri
    E. None of these

ANSWER:- B. Rajiv Gandhi

  1. Headquarter of Bank of IndiaA. New Delhi
    B. Kolkata
    C. Chenni
    D. Mumbai
    E. None of these

ANSWER:- D. Mumbai

  1. What is the name of the central bank of the united states
  2. Central African Republic
    B. Federal Reserve Bank
    C. Central Bank of the Comoros
    D. Bank of America
    E. None of these

ANSWER:- B. Federal Reserve Bank

  1. Chandrapur Super (TPP) Thermal Power plant is located in which state
    A. Chandrapur, Maharashtra
    B. Korba, Chhattisgarh
    C. Tapi, Gujarat
    D. Nagpur, Maharashtra
    E. None of these

ANSWER:- A. Chandrapur, Maharashtra

  1. National Statistics Day day is celebrated on
  2. 29 june
    B. 26 july
    C. 20 june
    D. 20 may
    E. None of these

ANSWER:- A. 29 june
9th, THEME: Social Development

  1. Kalinga Cup associated with which game
  2. Golf
    B. Cricket
    C. Football
    D. Hockey
    E. None of these

ANSWER:- C. Football