APTITUDE QUIZ 19

0
129

APTITUDE QUIZ

1.In a 100 metrees race, A beats B by 10 metres and C by 1 metre. In a race of 180 metres, B will beat C by:

A.5.4 metres

B.4.5 metres

C.5 metres

D.6 metres

 

  1. In a 100 metres race A can give B 10 metres and C 28 metres. In the same race B can give C:

A.18 metres

B.20 metres

C.27 metres

D.9 metres

 

  1. In a 100 metres race, A can beat B by 25 metres and B can beat C by 4 metres in the same rcae A can beat C by:

A.29 metres

B.21 metres

C.28 metres

D.26 metres

 

  1. A can beat B by 31 metres and C by 18 metres in a race of 200 metres. In a race of 350 metres C will beat B by:

A.22.75 metres

B.25 metres

C.7 metres

D.19.5 metres

 

  1. In a 500 metres race, the ratio of speeds of two contestants A and B is 3:4 A has a start of 140 metres. Then, A wins by:

A.60 metres

B.40 metres

C.20 metres

D.10 metres

 

  1. A runs 1 times as fast as B. If A gives B a start of 60 metres, how far must the winning post be in order that A and B reach it at the same time?

A.105 metres

B.80 metres

C.140 metres

D.45 metres

 

  1. A can run 20 metres while B runs 25 metres. In a km. race B beats A by:

A.250 metres

B.225 metres

C.200 metres

D.125 metres

 

  1. A and B take part in a 100 metres race. A runs at 5 km per hour A give B a start of 8 metres and still beats him by 8 seconds. Speed of B is:

A.5.15 km/hr

B.4.25 km/hr

C.4.14 km/hr

D.4.4 km/hr

 

  1. In a 300 metres race A beats B by 15 metres or 5 seconds. A’s time over the course is

A.100 second

B.95 second

C.105 seconds

D.90 seconds

 

  1. A can run 100 metres in 27 seconds and B in 30 seconds. A will beat B by

A.9 metres

B.10 metres

C.11 metres

D.12 metres

 

  1. A can run a kilometer in 4 min. 54 sec. and B in 5 min. How many metres start can A give B in a km race so that the race may end in a dead heat?

A.20 metres

B.16 metres

C.18 metres

D.14.5 metres

  1. In a game of 100 points A can give B 20 points and C 28 points. Then B can give C:

A.8 points

B.10 points

C.14 points

D.40 points

 

  1. At a game of billiards A can give B 15 points in 60 and A can give C 20 in 60. How many can B give C in a game of 90?

A.30 points

B.20 points

C.10 points

D.12 points

 

  1. A boat covers 24 km upstream and 36 km downstream in 6 hours while it covers 36 km upstream and 24 km downstream in 6 hours. The velocity of the current is :

A.1.5 km/hr

B.1 km/hr

C.2 km/hr

D.2.5 km/hr

 

  1. A man can row downstream at 14 km/hr and upstream at 9 km/hr. Man?s rate in still water is :

A.5 km/hr

B.23 km/hr

C.11.5 km/hr

D.none of these

 

  1. A boat goes 40 km upstream in 8 hours and 36 km downstream in 6 hours. The speed of the boat in standing water is :

A.6.5 km/hr

B.6 km/hr

C.5.5 km/hr

D.5 km/hr

 

  1. The speed upstream be 1 km/hr, then speed of the stream is :

A.1.5 km/hr

B.3 km/hr

C.1 km/hr

D.none of these

 

  1. If a man’s rate with the current is 12 km/hr and the rate of the current is 1.5 km/hr, then man’s rate against the current is :

A.9 km/hr

B.6.75 km/hr

C.5.25 km/hr

D.7.5 km/hr

 

  1. The current of a stream runs at 1 km/hr. A motor boat goes 35 km upstream and back again to the starting point in 12 hours. The speed of motorboat in still water is :

A.6 km/hr

B.7 km/hr

C.8.5 km/hr

D.8 km/hr

 

  1. Speed of a boat in standing water is 6 km/hr and the speed of the stream is 1.5 km/hr A man rows to a place at a distance of 22.5 km and comes back to the starting point. The total time taken by him :

A.6 hrs 30 min.

B.8 hrs 24 min.

C.8 hrs

D.4 hrs 12 min.

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.ANSWER : D

2.ANSWER : B

3.ANSWER : C

4.ANSWER : D

5.ANSWER : C

6.ANSWER : C

7.ANSWER :C

8.ANSWER : D

9.ANSWER : B

10.ANSWER : B

11.ANSWER : A

12.ANSWER : D

13.ANSWER : C

14.ANSWER : C

15.ANSWER : C

16.ANSWER : C

17.ANSWER : C

18.ANSWER : A

19.ANSWER : A

20.ANSWER : C