CODING DECODING NEW PATTERN QUESTIONS 42

0
306

CODING DECODING NEW PATTERN QUESTIONS

 

D.1-5) Read the following and answer the questions:

In a certain coded language,

‘Bit able chain debt’ is coded as ‘16j!’ ‘11p@’ ‘04d@’ 18r!’,

‘Mbss dry place avenues’ is coded as ‘18r$’ ‘11x@’ ‘21j*’ ‘06d*’,

‘Golder smoke end loud’ is coded as ‘08d@’ ‘01b!’ ‘14z@’ ‘11d@’,

‘Day swords word bring’ is coded as ‘05j!’ ‘19d!’ ‘00t!’ ‘21b!’

  1. What is the code for the word “scary”?
  2. a) 12c!
  3. b) 06k!
  4. c) 06f!
  5. d) 20s!
  6. e) 15p!

ANSWER –  c)

Bit – 18r!

Symbol! – total number of vowels in the word.

Number 18 – first letter – last letter

2 – 20 = 18

Letter r – Second letter i – which position is ‘9th’

Add other 9 i.e.

9 + 9 = 18

18th letter = r

Every symbol represents total counts of vowels in the word

1 vowel – !

2 vowels – @

3 vowels – #

4 vowels – $

No vowel – *

——————————————————————–

What does the code “03b@ 12d! 08j!” represents?

  1. a) Wait for me
  2. b) wat and hell
  3. c) be cool friends
  4. d) enjoy the day
  5. e) go and fun

ANSWER – a)

Bit – 18r!

Symbol! – total number of vowels in the word.

Number 18 – first letter – last letter

2 – 20 = 18

Letter r – Second letter i – which position is ‘9th’

Add other 9 i.e.

9 + 9 = 18

18th letter = r

Every symbol represents total counts of vowels in the word

1 vowel – !

2 vowels – @

3 vowels – #

4 vowels – $

No vowel – *

————————————————————————————-

How the word “able swords” can be coded?

  1. a) 10p@ 05j!
  2. b) 16j! 21b!
  3. c) 18r! 19d!
  4. d) 04d@ 00t!
  5. e) Cannot be determined

ANSWER – d)

Bit – 18r!

Symbol! – total number of vowels in the word.

Number 18 – first letter – last letter

2 – 20 = 18

Letter r – Second letter i – which position is ‘9th’

Add other 9 i.e.

9 + 9 = 18

18th letter = r

Every symbol represents total counts of vowels in the word

1 vowel – !

2 vowels – @

3 vowels – #

4 vowels – $

No vowel – *

————————————————————————————-

What may be the code for “19h%” represents?

  1. a) Salacious
  2. b) Advertisement
  3. c) Abbreviat
  4. d) Celebrate
  5. e) Modem

ANSWER – b)

Bit – 18r!

Symbol! – total number of vowels in the word.

Number 18 – first letter – last letter

2 – 20 = 18

Letter r – Second letter i – which position is ‘9th’

Add other 9 i.e.

9 + 9 = 18

18th letter = r

Every symbol represents total counts of vowels in the word

1 vowel – !

2 vowels – @

3 vowels – #

4 vowels – $

No vowel – *

————————————————————————————-

How the word “Change over India” can be coded?

  1. a) 07s# 13j! 01x#
  2. b) 05k# 12b! 14l#
  3. c) 02p@ 03r@ 08b#
  4. d) 02p@ 16k@ 01a#
  5. e) None of these

ANSWER – c)

Bit – 18r!

Symbol! – total number of vowels in the word.

Number 18 – first letter – last letter

2 – 20 = 18

Letter r – Second letter i – which position is ‘9th’

Add other 9 i.e.

9 + 9 = 18

18th letter = r

Every symbol represents total counts of vowels in the word

1 vowel – !

2 vowels – @

3 vowels – #

4 vowels – $

No vowel – *

————————————————————————————-

D.6-10) Read the following and answer the questions

In a certain coded language,

‘fabricate blurred hack kerosene’ is written as ‘2s#’ ‘19k&’ ‘9p%’ ‘7f$’

‘banking kind hobnail attacks’ is written as ‘5o%’ ‘9t*’ ‘13i$’ ‘6t#’

‘foreign animal health kitten’ is written as ‘ 13m*’ ‘4y%’ ‘8t&’ ‘14p#’

‘financial become global’ written as ‘8g$’ ‘11s?’ ‘8r&’

  1. What is the code for “argument” in the above code language?
  2. a) 3o%
  3. b) 4u*
  4. c) 5t*
  5. d) 5u%
  6. e) 4t#

ANSWER – b)

Fabricate – 19k&

Symbols denotes 1st letter of the word.

b – $

k – %

p – &

h – #

a- *

g – ?

In fabricate – 19k&

For letter k – 1st and last letter of the word

F, e – add in this numbers

F – 6 e – 5

6 + 5 = 11

11th letter – k

For number – 2nd and last 2nd letter of the word a, t, difference in this number

t – 20, a – 1

20 -1 = 19

————————————————————————————-

The code “11m#” represents which of the following word from the above statement?

  1. a) handle
  2. b) against
  3. c) habitable
  4. d) already
  5. e) both a and c

ANSWER – e)

Fabricate – 19k&

Symbols denotes 1st letter of the word.

b – $

k – %

p – &

h – #

a- *

g – ?

In fabricate – 19k&

For letter k – 1st and last letter of the word

F, e – add in this numbers

F – 6 e – 5

6 + 5 = 11

11th letter – k

For number – 2nd and last 2nd letter of the word a, t, difference in this number

t – 20, a – 1

20 -1 = 19

————————————————————————————-

What is the code for “best growing” from the above coded language?

  1. a) 6n% 14v$
  2. b) 3n$ 8n?
  3. c) 4n? 14v$
  4. d) 12v& 4n?
  5. e) None of these

ANSWER – c)

Fabricate – 19k&

Symbols denotes 1st letter of the word.

b – $

k – %

p – &

h – #

a- *

g – ?

In fabricate – 19k&

For letter k – 1st and last letter of the word

F, e – add in this numbers

F – 6 e – 5

6 + 5 = 11

11th letter – k

For number – 2nd and last 2nd letter of the word a, t, difference in this number

t – 20, a – 1

20 -1 = 19

————————————————————————————-

How the word “Flanders” can be coded using the above logic?

  1. a) 6y%
  2. b) 12s*
  3. c) 2z&
  4. d) 6y&
  5. e) None of these

ANSWER – d)

Fabricate – 19k&

Symbols denotes 1st letter of the word.

b – $

k – %

p – &

h – #

a- *

g – ?

In fabricate – 19k&

For letter k – 1st and last letter of the word

F, e – add in this numbers

F – 6 e – 5

6 + 5 = 11

11th letter – k

For number – 2nd and last 2nd letter of the word a, t, difference in this number

t – 20, a – 1

20 -1 = 19

————————————————————————————-

What is the code for “life” in the above coded language?

  1. a) 12d&
  2. b) 4d%
  3. c) 8f&
  4. d) 12k$
  5. e) Can’t be determined

ANSWER – e)

Fabricate – 19k&

Symbols denotes 1st letter of the word.

b – $

k – %

p – &

h – #

a- *

g – ?

In fabricate – 19k&

For letter k – 1st and last letter of the word

F, e – add in this numbers

F – 6 e – 5

6 + 5 = 11

11th letter – k

For number – 2nd and last 2nd letter of the word a, t, difference in this number

t – 20, a – 1

20 -1 = 19