List of Minister & Cabinet Minister in Narendra Modi Government 2015
Prime Minister: Narendra Modi: Personnel, public grievances and pensions, department of atomic energy, department of space, all important policy issues and other portfolios not allocated to any minister.
Cabinet ministers:
- Rajnath Singh: Home affairs
- Sushma Swaraj: External affairs, overseas Indian affairs
- Arun Jaitley: Finance, corporate affairs, defence
- M Venkaiah Naidu: Urban development, housing and urban poverty alleviation, parliamentary affairs
- Nitin Gadkari: Road transport and highways, shipping
- D V Sadananda Gowda: Railways
- Uma Bharati: Water resources, river development and Ganga rejuvenation
- Najma A Heptulla: Minority affairs
- Gopinathrao Munde: Rural development, panchayati raj, drinking water and sanitation
- Ram Vilas Paswan: Consumer affairs, food and public distribution
- Kalraj Mishra: Micro, small and medium enterprises
- Maneka Gandhi: Women and child development
- Ananth Kumar: Chemicals and fertilizers
- Ravi Shankar Prasad: Communications and information technology, law and justice
- Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati: Civil aviation
- Anant Geete: Heavy industries and public enterprises
- Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food processing industries
- Narendra Singh Tomar: Mines, steel, labour and employment
- Jual Oram: Tribal affairs
- Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture
- Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social justice and empowerment
- Smriti Irani: Human resource development
- Harsh Vardhan: Health and family welfare
Minister of states:
- V K Singh: Development of northeastern region (independent charge), external affairs, overseas Indian affairs
- Inderjit Singh Rao: Planning (independent charge), statistics and programme implementation (independent charge), defence
- Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Textiles (independent charge), parliamentary affairs, water resources, river development and Ganga rejuvenation
- Shripad Yesso Naik: Culture (independent charge), tourism (independent charge)
- Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and natural gas (independent charge)
- Sarbananda Sonowal: Skill development, entrepreneurship, youth affairs and sports (independent charge)
- Prakash Javadekar: Information and broadcasting (independent charge), environment, forest and climate change (independent charge), parliamentary affairs
- Piyush Goyal: Power (independent charge), coal (independent charge), new and renewable energy (independent charge)
- Jitendra Singh: Science and technology (independent charge), earth sciences (independent charge), Prime Minister office, personnel, public grievances and pensions, department of atomic energy, department of space
- Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and industry (independent charge), finance, corporate affairs
- G M Siddeshwara: Civil aviation
- Manoj Sinha: Railways
- Nihalchand: Chemicals and fertilizers
- Upendra Kushwaha: Rural development, panchayati raj, drinking water and sanitation
- P Radhakrishnan: Heavy industries and public enterprises
- Kiren Rijiju: Home affairs
- Krishan Pal: Road transport and highways, shipping
- Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Agriculture, food processing industries
- Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava: Tribal affairs
- Raosaheb Dadarao Danve: Consumer affairs, food and public distribution
- Vishnu Deo Sai: Mines, steel, labour and employment
- Sudarshan Bhagat: Social justice and empowerment