IBPS SO 2019 NOTIFICATION RELEASED: 1163 VACANCIES

0
28

Important Dates – IBPS SO 2019 Recruitment 

EventsTentative Dates
On-line registration including Edit/Modification of Application by candidates06.11.2019- 26.11.2019
Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online)06.11.2019- 26.11.2019
Download of call letters for Online examination – PreliminaryDecember 2019
Online Examination – Preliminary28.12.2019 and 29.12.2019
Result of Online exam – PreliminaryJanuary 2020
Download of Call letter for Online exam – MainJanuary 2020
Online Examination – Main25.01.2020
Declaration of Result of Online Main ExaminationFebruary 2020
Download of call letters for interviewFebruary 2020
Conduct of interviewFebruary 2020
Provisional AllotmentApril 2020

PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATIONS – IBPS SO 2019 Recruitment

Totally 17 Banking Organizations are taking part in this IBPS SO recruitment 2019 which are listed below.

Allahabad BankCanara BankIndian Overseas BankSyndicate Bank
Andhra BankCentral Bank of IndiaOriental Bank of CommerceUCO Bank
Bank of BarodaCorporation BankPunjab National BankUnion Bank of India
Bank of IndiaIndian BankPunjab & Sind BankUnited Bank of India
Bank of Maharashtra

Total Vacancies – IBPS SO 2019 Recruitment

The total number of vacancies available for the IBPS SO 2019 recruitment is 1163. The individual and category wise vacancies are provided below in the table.

PostTotal VacanciesSCSTOBCEWSGEN
IT Officer7610519735
Agriculture Field Officer6704410018067279
Rajbhasha Adhikari27303615
Law Officer606351135
HR/Personnel Officer20215210
Marketing Officer31044188331134

Age Limit – IBPS SO 2019

  • Minimum Years: 20 years
  • Maximum Years: 30 years

i.e. A candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.11.1989 and not later than 01.11.1999 (both dates inclusive)

The Age Limit will be considered as on 1st November, 2019.


Educational Qualification – IBPS SO 2019

The Educational Qualification will be considered as on 1st November, 2019.

Post CodeName of the PostAgeEducational Qualifications **(from a University/ Institution/ Board recognised by Govt. Of India/ approved by Govt. Regulatory Bodies)
01I.T. Officer(Scale-I)Min- 20 YearsMax-30 Yearsa)  4  year Engineering/ Technology Degree in Computer Science/  Computer Applications/ Information Technology/                  Electronics/ Electronics & Telecommunications/ Electronics  &  Communication/ Electronics & InstrumentationORb) Post Graduate Degree in Electronics/ Electronics & Tele Communication/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Computer ApplicationsORGraduate having passed DOEACC ‘B’ level
02Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I)Min- 20 Years Max-30 Years4 year Degree (graduation) in Agriculture/ Horticulture/Animal Husbandry/ Veterinary Science/ Dairy Science/ Fishery Science/ Pisciculture/ Agri.Marketing & Cooperation/ Co-operation & Banking/ Agro-Forestry/Forestry/ Agricultural Biotechnology/ Food Science/ Agriculture Business Management/ Food Technology/ Dairy Technology/ Agricultural Engineering/ Sericulture
03Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)Min- 20 Years Max-30 YearsPost Graduate Degree in Hindi with English as a subject at the degree (graduation) levelORPost graduate degree in Sanskrit with English and Hindi as subjects at the degree (graduation) level.
04Law Officer(Scale I)Min- 20 YearsMax-30 YearsA Bachelor Degree in Law (LLB) and enrolled as an advocate with Bar Council
05HR/Personn el Officer(Scale I)Min- 20 yearsMax- 30 yearsGraduate and Two Years Full time Post Graduate degree or Two Years Full time Post Graduate diploma in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations/HR / HRD/ Social Work / Labour Law.*
06Marketing Officer(Scale I)Min- 20 yearsMax- 30 yearsGraduate and Two Years Full time MMS (Marketing)/ Two Years Full time MBA (Marketing)/ Two Years Full time PGDBA / PGDBM/ PGPM/ PGDM with specialization in Marketing *

  • In case of dual specialisations, one of the fields of specialisation should be in the field prescribed. In case of major/ minor specialisations, major specialisation should be in the stream prescribed. Candidates having PG Degree (MMS or MBA)/PG Diploma with more than two specialisations are not eligible to

** Candidates should ensure that the educational qualification possessed by them shall be as per the prescribed educational qualifications mentioned in the advertisement and they fulfill the above eligibility criteria. No equivalent educational qualification shall be considered as eligible by IBPS or Participating Organisations.


Exam Pattern – IBPS SO 2019

Prelims Exam – IBPS SO 2019

For the post of Law Officer and Rajbhasha Adhikari – IBPS SO 2019

Sr. NoName of TestsNo. of QnsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1English Language5025English40 minutes
2Reasoning5050English and Hindi40 minutes
3General Awareness with Special Reference to Banking Industry5050English and Hindi40 minutes
Total150125

For the Post of IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer – IBPS SO 2019

Sr. NoName of TestsNo. of QnsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1English Language5025English40 minutes
2Reasoning5050English and Hindi40 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude5050English and Hindi40 minutes
Total150125
  • Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing minimum cut-off marks to be decided by IBPS.
  • An adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by IBPS depending upon requirements will be shortlisted for Online Main Examination.

Mains Exam – IBPS SO 2019

For The Post Of Law Officer, IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer And Marketing Officer

Name of the TestNo. of QnsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
Professional  Knowledge6060English & Hindi45 minutes

For the Post of Rajbhasha Adhikari

Name of the testsNo of QnsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
Professional Knowledge (Objective)4560English & Hindi30 minutes
Professional Knowledge (Descriptive)2English & Hindi30 minutes

Penalty for Wrong Answers (Applicable to both – Online Preliminary and Online Main examinations)

  • There will be penalty for wrong answers marked in the Objective Tests. For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate one fourth or 25 of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty to arrive at corrected score.
  • If a question is left blank, i.e. no answer is marked by the candidate, there will be no penalty for that question.

CUTOFF SCORE (Online Main Examination)

  • Each candidate will be required to obtain a minimum score in the test of Online Main examination and also secure sufficiently high scores to be considered to be shortlisted for interview.
  • Depending on the number of vacancies available, cut-offs will be decided and candidates will be shortlisted for interview.
  • Prior to the completion of the interview process, scores obtained in the online Main examination will not be shared with the candidates shortlisted for interview.

NOTIFICATION

“ANUSHKA ACADEMY STARTS NEW BATCH FOR BANK/SSC, IAS/RAS/RAILWAY , LIC”

*REGISTRATION OPENS*

For Any Query/Information, Contact Us –

“ANUSHKA ACADEMY”

1 COACHING INSTITUTE OF RAJASTHAN FOR –

BANK, SSC, IAS, RAS, CONSTABLE, RAIWAY, LDC, TEACHER GRADE, AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS.

“JOIN TODAY FOR SURE SUCCESS”

BRANCHES OF ANUSHKA ACADEMY –

IN UDAIPUR –

SUBHASH NAGAR, NEAR DALAL PETROL PUMP  – 8233223322

Sec-5 (H.M) – 8829988088