Indian Constitution-General Knowledge questions and answers

0
8
  1. Who is authorised to decide over a dispute regarding disqualification of a member of parliament?   
  2.  Speaker of lok sabah
    B.  President
    C.  Election Commisioner
    D.  A committee set up by the parliament

ANSWER:- B.  President

 

  1. Who among the following was never the Lok sabha speaker?  
  2.  KVK Sundaram
    B.  GS Dhillon
    C.  Baliram Bahgat
    D.  Hukum Singh

ANSWER:- A.  KVK Sundaram

 

  1. What is the age of retirement of a Judge of a supreme  
  2.  62yrs
    B.  68yrs
    C.  60yrs
    D.  65yrs

ANSWER:- D.  65yrs

 

  1. The Constitution of India provides a  
  2.  Presidential form Govt
    B.  Cabinet System of Government
    C.  Parliamentry System
    D.  Bicameral System of government

ANSWER:-  B.  Cabinet System of Government

 

  1. Mr.P.V.Narashima Rao is the_____Prime Minister of India  
  2.  Seventh
    B.  Sixth
    C.  Fifth
    D.  Ninth

ANSWER:- D.  Ninth

 

  1. In 2011, The present Majority Leader of the Lok Sabha is  
  2.  Pranab Mukerjee
    B.  Sushma Swaraj
    C.  Mrs.Meira Kumar
    D.  Dr. Manmohan Singh

ANSWER:-  A.  Pranab Mukerjee

  1. The Indian Constitution is regarded as  
  2. federal
    B.unitary
    C. parliament
    D. federal in form and unitary in spirit

ANSWER:- D. federal in form and unitary in spirit

 

  1. The part of the constitution that reflects the mind and ideals of the framers is  
  2. directive principles
    B.  fundamental rights
    C.  preamble
    D.  Citizenship

ANSWER:- C.  preamble

 

  1. The Indian Constitution has borrowed the ideas of preamble from the  
  2.  Italian Constitution
    B.  Canadian Constitution
    C.  French Constitution
    D.  Constitution of USA

ANSWER:-  D.  Constitution of USA

 

  1. What is the minimum permissible age for employment in any factory or mine?  
  2.  12 years
    B.  14 years
    C.  16 years
    D.  18 years

ANSWER:-  B.  14 years

 

  1. Which of the following is not a condition for become a citizen of india?  
  2.  Birth
    B.  Descent
    C.  Naturalisation
    D.  Acquiring Property

ANSWER:- D.  Acquiring Property

 

  1. Who is competent to prescribe conditions as for acquiring Indian Citizenship?  
  2.  State Legislatures
    B.  Parliament
    C.  President
    D.  Attorney General

ANSWER:- B.  Parliament

 

  1. The Lok Sabha is also known as  
  2. Council of states
    B.  The Upper House
    C.  The House of the People
    D.  Parliament

ANSWER:- C.  The House of the People

 

  1. The chairman of the Rajya Sabha is the  
  2.  President of India
    B.  Vice President of India
    C.  Prime Minister of India
    D.  None of the above

ANSWER:- B.  Vice President of India

 

  1. Which schedule of the constitution of india contains special provisions for the administration and control of schedule areas in several states?  
  2.  Fifth
    B.  Sixth
    C.  Seventh
    D.  Eighth

ANSWER:- A.  Fifth

  1. Who was the first Foreign Minister of free India?  
  2.  Jawaharlal Nehru
    B.  Gulzari Lal Nanda
    C.  Lal Bahadur Shastri
    D.  John Mathai

ANSWER:- A.  Jawaharlal Nehru

  1. The idea of the constitution of india was first of all given by  
  2.  Mahatama Gandhi
    B.  Dr BR Ambedkar
    C.  Jawaharlal Nehru
    D.  MN Roy

ANSWER:-  D.  MN Roy

 

  1. The Government of India Act 1935 vested the residuary power in the  
  2.  British Parliament
    B.  Federal Legislature
    C.  State Legislature
    D.  Government General

ANSWER:- D.  Government General

 

  1. India become a Sovereign democratic republic on  
  2.  Aug 15, 1947
    B.  Jan 30, 1948
    C.  Jan 26, 1950
    D.  Nov 26, 1929

ANSWER:-  C.  Jan 26, 1950

 

  1. The design of the national flag was adopted by the constituent assembly of india in  
  2.  july, 1948
    B.  july, 1950
    C.  july, 1947
    D.  august, 1947

ANSWER:- C.  july, 1947