REASONING QUIZ FOR 11th NOVEMBER 2017

0
117

1) If FRIEND is coded as HUMJTK, how can CANDLE be written in that code?

A.DEQJQM

B.DCQHQK

C.EDRIRL

D.ESJFME

2) In a certain code ADVENTURES is written as TRDESAUVEN. How is PRODUCED written in that code ?

A.IUIPGSSRNP

B.IUIPGSRSNR

C.IUINGSSRRP

D.IRIPGSSNRR

3) If FRAGRANCE is written as SBHSBODFG, how can IMPOSING be written?

A.NQPTJHOJ

B.NQPTJOHJ

C.NQTPJOHJ

D.NQPTJOHI

4) If ROBUST is coded as QNATRS in a certain language, which word would be coded as ZXCMP?

A.AWDLQ

B.AYDNQ

C.BZEOR

D.YYBNO

5) If PALE is coded as 2134, EARTH is coded as 41590, how can is PEARL be coded in that language?

A.25430

B.29530

C.25413

D.24153

6) If ROSE is coded as 6821, CHAIR is coded as 73456 and PREACH is coded as 961473, what will be the code for SEARCH?

A.216473

B.246173

C.214673

D.214763

7) If in a certain code, GLAMOUR is written as IJCNMWP and MISRULE is written as OGUSSNC, then how will TOPICAL be written in that code?

A.VMRJECN

B.VMRHAGJ

C.VMRJACJ

D.VNRJABJ

8) If BE QUICK is coded as ZC OSGAI, then the code of the lat letter of the third word in the sentence I LOVE MY COUNTRY is

A.A

B.T

C.Y

D.W

9) If ZEBRA can be written as 2652181, how can COBRA be written?

A.302181

B.3152181

C.31822151

D.1182153

10) If ‘eraser’ is called ‘box’, ‘box’ is called ‘pencil’, ‘pencil’ is called ‘sharpener’, and ‘sharpener’ is called ‘bag’, what will a child write with?

A.Eraser

B.Bag

C.Pencil

D.Sharpener

11) If TRANSFER is coded as RTNAFSRE, then ELEPHANT would be coded as

  1.    LEPEHATN
  2.    LEPEAHTN
  3.    LEEPAHTN
  4.    LEPEAHNT

12) In a certain code, PAINTER is written NCGPRGP, then REASON would be written as

  1.    PCYQMN
  2.    PGYQMN
  3.    PGYUMP
  4.    PGYUPM

 

13) In a certain code, COMPUTER is written as RFUVQNPC. How is MEDICINE written in the same code ?

  1.    EOJDJEFM
  2.    EOJDEJFM
  3.    MFEJDJOE
  4.    MFEDJJOE

14) If VICTORY is coded as YLFWRUB, how can SUCCESS be coded ?

  1.    VXEEIVV
  2.    VXFFHVV
  3.    VYEEHVV
  4.    VYEFIVV

15) In a certain code, TOGETHER is written as RQEGRJCT. In the same code, PAROLE will be written as

  1.    NCPQJG
  2.    NCQPJG
  3.    RCPQJK
  4.    RCTQNC

16) If FRIEND is coded as HUMJTK, how is CANDLE written in that code ?

  1.    EDRIRL
  2.    DCQHQK
  3.    ESJFME
  4.    FYOBOC

17) If in a certain language, COUNSEL is coded as BITIRAK, how is GUIDANCE written in that code ?

  1.    EOHYZKBB
  2.    FOHYZJBB
  3.    FPHZZKAB
  4.    HOHYBJBA

18) If CIGARETTE is coded as GICERAETT, then DIRECTION will be coded as

  1.    NOIETCRID
  2.    RIDTCENOI
  3.    IRDCTIONE
  4.    NORTECDII

19) In a certain code, SYSTEM is SYSMET and NEARER is AENRER. What is the code for FRACTION?

  1.    CARFNOIT
  2.    CARFTION
  3.    FRACNOIT
  4.    ARFCNOIT

20) If FRAGRANCE is written as SBHSBODFG, how can IMPOSING be written?

  1.    NQTPJOHJ
  2.    NQPTJHOJ
  3.    NQPTJOHI
  4.    NQPTJOHJ

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer : C.

2.Answer : A.

3.Answer : B.

4.Answer : B.

5.Answer : D.

6.Answer : C.

7.Answer : C.

8.Answer : D.

9.Answer : B.

10.Answer : D.

11.Answer : B.

12.Answer : C.

13.Answer : A.

14.Answer : B.

15.Answer : A.

16.Answer : A.

17.Answer : B.

18.Answer : B.

19.Answer : A.

20.Answer : D.